Search

banner

Plant Finder

PLANT FINDER

Tecomaria capensis Aurea

Code / Description
Size
LOCATION
Add to List
Code / Description
LOCATION

Tecomaria capensis Aurea

TeccapAu
$0.00 ex GST
 
Wantirna
Size: 7cm
Available: 3
$/Unit (EX GST): $23.10 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $25.41 inc GST
Botanical Name: Tecomaria capensis Aurea
Common Names: Golden Yellow Cape Honeysuckle,

Native: Foliage Type:
No Deciduous

Plant Type: Plant Habit:
Hedging / Screening, Shrubs Shrub Like, Spreading

Description:
Medium semi-deciduous shrub with dark-green foliage and long clusters of yellow flowers throughout the year. Can be used for a hedge. Grows approx. 2-5m tall x 2-3m wide.

Mature Height: Mature Width:
2-4m 2-4m

Position: Soil Type:
Full Sun, Semi Shade Well Drained

Landscape Use(s)
Borders / Shrubbery, Courtyard, Hedging / Screeningd, Mass Planting

Pests & Diseases: Generally trouble free

Plant Care
Annual slow release fertiliser, Keep moist during dry periods, Mulch well

Family Name: Origin:
Bignoniaceae Africa

Characteristics
Foliage Colour: Green
Flower Colour: Yellow
Flower Fragrant: No
Flowering Season: Autumn, Spring, Summer
Fruit: Insignificant

Requirements Tolerances
Growth Rate: Fast
Maintenance Level: Medium
Water Usage: Medium / Moderate
Drought: Medium / Moderate
Frost: Moderate
Wind: Medium / Moderate
Filters
Sort
display