Close

Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

Green Corp Group Pty Ltd ABN 59 006 483 254 trading as Plantmark ("Plantmark", "we","us", and "our") is committed to protecting your privacy and developing technology that gives you a safe online experience when using our website located at www.plantmark.com.au (Website).  

Introduction

  1.                About this Privacy Policy

1.1            This Privacy Policy applies to personal information we collect when you use the Website and by other means in the course of conducting our business.  Please take a moment to read this Privacy Policy, as it explains how we manage personal information, including our obligations and your rights in respect of our dealings with your personal information.

1.2            We comply with applicable privacy laws in relation to the personal information that we collect in the course of running our business.  Where applicable privacy laws provide for exceptions or exemptions, we may rely on those exceptions or exemptions in our information handling practices.

1.3            In this policy:

(a)             "Privacy Act" means the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth);

(b)             "APPs" means the Australian Privacy Principles set out in the Privacy Act;

(c)             "personal information" has the meaning set out in the Privacy Act, and (in summary) means information or an opinion about an identified individual or an individual who is reasonably identifiable, whether true or otherwise; and

(d)             "sensitive information" has the meaning set out in the Privacy Act, and includes certain specific types of personal information such as health information, and information about a person's racial or ethnic origin, sexual orientation, religious beliefs or affiliations and criminal record.

1.4            This Privacy Policy (other than section 6) explains how we manage personal information about individuals other than employees.  Section 6 explains the position of employees.

1.5            We reserve the right to change the terms of this Privacy Policy from time to time.  An up-to-date copy of our Privacy Policy will be published on the Website.  You accept that by doing this, you have been provided with sufficient notice of the variation.

1.6            The Website may link to other sites operated by third parties, which will not be covered by our Privacy Policy.  You should check the privacy policy of each third-party website before providing information to it.

How and why we collect information

  1.                Information you give us

2.1            We receive and store any information you enter on our Website or give us in any other way, such as when you communicate with us by phone, e-mail or otherwise.  As a result of those actions you might supply us with such personal information as your name, address, post code, date of birth, gender, email address, telephone number, and so on.  We use this information for purposes such as responding to your requests and enquiries.

2.2            If you place an order with us, we may collect additional kinds of personal information from you, including billing information such as bank account or credit card details.  We use this information in order to process payment and fulfil your order.

2.3            If you apply for credit from us, we may collect additional personal information, such as details of your driver's licence or other identification documents, your financial position and about your credit history.  We use this information to verify your identity, assess your credit worthiness, process your credit application, manage any credit products you have with us, and to collect debts.  This is discussed further in section 7 below.

2.4            Where you do not provide us with the personal information we request from you, we may not be able to respond to your enquiries, fulfil your orders, or process any credit applications you make.

  1.                Information we collect automatically

3.1            We receive and store certain types of information whenever you interact with our Website.  For example, like many websites, we use cookies, and in the future we may also use web bugs.  This technology allows us to obtain certain types of information when your web browser accesses the Website.  Third parties might also do this on our Website.  Examples of information we collect and analyse using technology which is not readily apparent include: the date and time of your visit; the Internet Protocol (IP) address used to connect your computer to the internet; computer and connection information such as browser type and version, operating system and platform; the full Uniform Resource Locators (URL), click stream to, through and from the Website, including date and time; cookie number; and pages viewed or searched for on our Website.  We use this information to improve our Website and offer certain functionality to you.

3.2            Cookies are small text file that we transfer to your computer’s hard drive or device's internal memory through your web browser when you are viewing the Website.  These cookies allow the Website to act on information that will make your use of the Website more rewarding.  We use cookies to enable our system to recognise your browser and to provide features such as easier login and greater security and for storing information about you between visits.  While cookies help our Website to identify a computer or device that has visited our Website before, they do not contain personal information about a specific individual.  The ‘help’ files on most browsers will tell you how to prevent your browser from accepting new cookies, how to have the browser notify you when you receive a new cookie, or how to disable cookies altogether.  However, if you turn cookies off you won’t have access to some of the features that make our Website more efficient and some functionality may not function properly.

3.3            Web bugs are minute images (commonly 1 pixel x 1 pixel) that transmit data on the use of the internet back to a computer specified by the web bug.  Information fed back by web bugs is often similar to the sort of information you will find in a cookie, such as the sites that you have recently visited and potentially the characteristics of the machine that you were using.  Reconfiguring the browser’s cookie settings as described above, may prevent web bugs from tracking your activity on this website.  There are web sites available that will tell you more about web bugs.

  1.                Information from other sources

4.1            In certain cases we may collect personal information from publically available sources and third parties, such as suppliers, recruitment agencies, your employers, contractors, our clients, business partners, credit providers and credit reporting bodies.

4.2            If we collect personal information about you from a third party, where appropriate, we will request that the third party inform you that we are holding such information, how we will use and disclose it, and that you may contact us to gain access to and correct and update the information.

Special purposes

  1.                Contractors

5.1            We collect personal information about contractors relevant to their engagement with us, which may include details of their qualifications, length of engagement, current and former employment details, pay rate and salary, bank details, feedback from supervisors and training records.

5.2            We also collect and maintain logs of usage of our equipment, such as telephones, computers and vehicles.

5.3            We collect this information in order to manage our engagement of our contractors.

        6.               Employees

6.1            We collect personal information about employees as part of their application and during the course of their employment, whether from the individual or from third parties such as recruitment agencies and former employers.

6.2            The information we collect may include contact details, qualifications, current and former employment details, pay rate and salary, bank details, feedback from supervisors and training records.  We also collect and maintain logs of employees' usage of our equipment, such as telephones, computers and vehicles.

6.3            We collect this information in order to consider you for a position and to manage our employment of you.

6.4            Under the Privacy Act, personal information about a current or former employee may be held, used or disclosed in any way that is directly connected to the employment relationship.  We handle employee information in accordance with legal requirements and our applicable policies in force from time to time.

         7.               Credit reporting

7.1            We handle credit-related personal information in accordance with the Privacy (Credit Reporting) Code 2014.

7.2            If you have applied for credit from us, we may exchange your credit-related personal information (including your credit worthiness or credit history) with credit reporting bodies (CRBs) in order for us to assess your credit application, manage any credit we offer you, and report any defaults or credit infringements by you.  We may also receive such information from and disclose such information to: regulatory bodies; government agencies; other credit providers; courts and external dispute resolution schemes; credit and debt agencies; payments systems participants; your or our insurers; your agents, brokers, referrers and other intermediaries; your referees and guarantors or borrowers as applicable (or prospective referees and guarantors or borrowers); third parties for securitisation purposes; our agents, contractors and professional advisers who assist us in providing our services; and organisations that carry out functions on our behalf, including mailing houses, data processors, researchers, debt collectors, system developers or testers, accountants, auditors, valuers and lawyers.  We may also disclose your personal information to any person reasonably necessary for the purposes of that person taking an assignment of your loan. 

7.3            The CRBs we use include:

(a)             Equifax Australia

Address:          PO Box 964, North Sydney NSW 2059

Phone:             1300 921 621

Privacy policy:  www.equifax.com.au/credit-reporting-policy

(b)             Illion

Address:          479 St Kilda Road, Melbourne VIC 3004

Phone:             13 23 33

Privcy policy:    www.illion.com.au/privacy-policy/

7.4            You can ask a CRB not to use or disclose credit information it holds about you for a period of 21 days (called a 'ban period') without your consent if you believe on reasonable grounds that you have been or are likely to be a victim of fraud, including identity fraud.  You agree to us accessing your personal information (including credit-related information) held with a CRB, even if there is a ban period in place, for the purposes of assessing an application for credit or to collect overdue payments.

7.5            CRBs may use the credit-related personal information they hold to respond to requests from us or other credit providers to 'pre-screen' you for direct marketing.  You can ask a CRB not to do this.

Common questions

  1.                Do you collect sensitive information?

8.1            We do not ordinarily collect sensitive information about our customers.

8.2            We may collect sensitive information about our contractors and employees, such as information about illnesses and disabilities that we may need to know in order to work out how best to accommodate their needs or arrange leave where appropriate.

8.3            We only collect sensitive information with the consent of the individual or as otherwise permitted under the Privacy Act.  If you provide sensitive information to us, you consent to us collecting that information, and to us using and disclosing that information for the purpose for which you disclosed it to us and as permitted by the Privacy Act and other relevant laws.

  1.                How do we use your personal information?

9.1            We collect, use and disclose your personal information so that we can do business together and for purposes connected with our business operations.  As a general rule, we only use personal information for purposes that would be considered relevant and reasonable depending on the circumstances in which we collected it.  Examples of these purposes are described it this Privacy Policy.

9.2            We may use or disclose your personal information:

(a)             for the purposes for which we collected it, as set out in this Privacy Policy or otherwise explained to you;

(b)             for related purposes that you would reasonably expect us to use it;

(c)             for other purposes to which you have consented;

(d)             to comply with our legal and regulatory obligations; and

(e)             as otherwise authorised or required by law.

       10.      Do we share the information received?

10.1         We will not sell, rent or lease user lists to third parties.  However, we may disclose personal information:

(a)             to our suppliers, contractors and organisations that provide us with technical and support services;

(b)             to our related entities, who may use and disclose the information in the same manner we can;

(c)             to our accountants, insurers, lawyers, auditors and other professional advisers; and

(d)             to any third parties to whom you have directed or permitted us to disclose your personal information, such as referees.

We generally require that third parties protect the personal information we disclose to the same extent that we do in accordance with our Privacy Policy.

10.2         If you apply for or have obtained credit from us, we may also provide your personal information to our credit providers, credit reporting bodies and debt collection agencies.  Please refer to section 7 above.

10.3         Additionally you acknowledge that Plantmark may sell or buy other assets or that someone else may take over the running of the company.  The legal status of the company or its ownership could also change.  In this type of transaction, personal information generally is one of the assets transferred.  You acknowledge that your personal information could be transferred as part of the process and consent to that transfer.

10.4         We will also disclose personal information as required, authorised or permitted by law, for example to comply with a court order.

10.5         If you give us your fax, phone or e-mail details, you authorise us or our associates to contact you using that method.  If you decide that you no longer wish us to communicate with you, or the details we hold on you change, please tell us to enable us to update our records.

       11.        How secure is information about me?

11.1         We hold personal information in electronic files stored in cloud storage servers located in Australia. We also store personal information in physical files securely on site.

11.2         The security of all personal data is of the utmost concern to us.  We take technical, contractual, administrative and physical steps to protect all of the user information that we hold.  Despite this, no system is guaranteed to be 100% secure.

11.3         It is important for you to protect against unauthorised access to your password and to your computer.  Be sure to log out when using a shared computer (such as in an internet café or library) and take steps to make sure your personal information has not been stored by that computer or a network connected to it.  Ultimately, it is your responsibility to maintain the secrecy of your username and passwords and any account information.

11.4         We will destroy or de-identify personal information we hold once it is no longer needed for a valid purpose or required to be kept by law.

       12.            Can I access my personal information?

12.1         You can request access to the personal information that we hold about you and/or to make corrections to that information, at any time by using the contact details in section 15 below.  We will respond to all requests within a reasonable time.

12.2         We may seek to recover from you reasonable costs incurred in providing you with access to the personal information we hold about you.

12.3         We are not obliged to correct any personal information if we do not agree that it requires correction.

12.4         If we refuse a request for access to or correction of personal information, we will provide you with a written explanation setting out our reasons.

        13.            Do you transfer personal information overseas?

13.1         Some third parties to whom we disclose personal information may be located outside Australia.  In particular, some of the third parties with which we exchange credit-related personal information are located in Switzerland and Singapore (see section 7 above if this applies to you).

13.2         From time to time we may also engage an overseas third parties to provide services to us, such as cloud-based storage solutions.  The use of overseas service providers to store personal information will not always involve a disclosure of personal information.

13.3         By providing your personal information to us, you consent to us disclosing your personal information to any such overseas recipients for purposes necessary or useful in the course of operating our business, and agree that APP 8.1 will not apply to such disclosures.  For the avoidance of doubt, in the event that an overseas recipient breaches the Australian Privacy Principles, that entity will not be bound by, and you will not be able to seek redress under, the Privacy Act.

        14.            How do you resolve privacy concerns?

 

14.1         If you have any questions, concerns or complaints about this Privacy Policy, or how we handle your personal information, please contact us using the details in section 15 below.  Please provide as much detail as possible in relation to your question, concern or complaint.

14.2         We take all complaints seriously, and will respond to your complaint within a reasonable period.  We request that you co-operate with us during this process and provide us with any relevant information that we may need.

14.3         If you are dissatisfied with our handling of your complaint, you may contact the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner:

Postal address:Office of the Australian Information Commissioner
GPO Box 5218
Sydney  NSW  2001

Telephone:       1300 363 992

Email:              enquiries@oaic.gov.au

         15.            Who can I contact about privacy concerns?

The contact details for our Privacy Officer are as follows:

Postal address:Plantmark Privacy Officer
1075A Western Port Highway
Langwarrin  VIC  3910

Telephone:       03 8787 4111

Email:              admin@plantmark.com.au

The last update to this document was 22 June 2020.

top