Search

banner

Plant Finder

PLANT FINDER

Rotala rotundifolia

Code / Description
Size
LOCATION
Add to List
Code / Description
LOCATION

Rotala rotundifolia

Rotrot
$0.00 ex GST
 
Wantirna
C5, C6, C7
Size: 14cm
Available: 2
$/Unit (EX GST): $10.82 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $11.90 inc GST
Botanical Name: Rotala rotundifolia
Common Names: Dwarf Rotala,

Native: Foliage Type:
No Evergreen

Plant Type: Plant Habit:
TBA Upright

Description:
Small aquatic plant with narrow oval-shaped leaves. Foliage is green on top and pink towards the bottom. Grows approx. 15-30cm tall. Great for aquariums.

Mature Height: Mature Width:
15-30cm <30cm

Position: Soil Type:
Semi Shade Sandy

Landscape Use(s)
Aquatic Garden

Pests & Diseases: Generally trouble free

Cultural Notes: This plant needs to be submerged in water either in a fine gravel or sandy soil. Bright light will bring out more vibrant colour. Cut back unwanted growth. Best suited to tropical aquariums.

Plant Care
Liquid feed

Family Name: Origin:
Lythraceae Asia

Characteristics
Foliage Colour: Green, Pink
Flower Colour: Insignificant
Flower Fragrant: No
Flowering Season: N/A
Fruit: No

Requirements Tolerances
Growth Rate: Fast
Maintenance Level: Low
Water Usage: High
Drought: Low
Frost: Tender
Wind: Low
Filters
Sort
display