Search

banner

Plant Finder

PLANT FINDER

Rosa Purple Rain

Botanical Name: Rosa Purple Rain
Common Names: Ground Cover Rose, Groundcover Rose,

Native: Foliage Type:
No Deciduous

Plant Type: Plant Habit:
Groundcovers, Roses, Shrubs Shrub Like, Spreading

Description:
A tough low growing compact rose that looks best when used in massed plantings. They can make a great groundcover display or low garden edging and look great when accompanied by other mass plantings. Purple Rain has masses of fragrant bright-pink coloured blooms that repeat flower to make a stunning landscape display.

Mature Height: Mature Width:
30-60cm 60cm-1m

Position: Soil Type:
Full Sun, Semi Shade Any, Clay, Loam, Sandy, Well Drained

Landscape Use(s)
Balcony / Roof, Borders / Shrubbery, Courtyard, Cut Flower, Feature, Formal Garden, Fragrant Garden, Groundcover, Low Water Garden, Mass Planting, Park And Gardens, Roundabouts / Splitters

Pests & Diseases: Aphids, Black Spot, Mites, Possums, Powdery Mildew, Rust, Scale, Thrips, Yellow Leaves

Plant Care
TBA

Family Name: Origin:
Rosaceae Europe

Characteristics
Foliage Colour: Green
Flower Colour: Pink
Flower Fragrant: No
Flowering Season: Spring, Summer
Fruit: Insignificant

Requirements Tolerances
Growth Rate: Moderate
Maintenance Level: Medium
Water Usage: Medium / Moderate
Drought: Medium / Moderate
Frost: High
Wind: Medium / Moderate
Code / Description
Size
LOCATION
Add to List
Code / Description
LOCATION

Rosa Purple Rain

RosPR
$0.00 ex GST
 
Wantirna
C10
Size: 14cm
Available: 12
$/Unit (EX GST): $9.98 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $10.97 inc GST
Filters
Sort
display