Search

banner

Plant Finder

PLANT FINDER

Rosa Fearless

Botanical Name: Rosa Fearless
Common Names: Hybrid Tea Bush Rose,

Native: Foliage Type:
No Deciduous

Plant Type: Plant Habit:
Roses, Shrubs Rounded, Shrub Like, Upright

Description:
Hybrid tea roses are a cross bred rose that make a great addition to the landscape by creating a fantastic display of colour, texture and fragrance. They flower over a long period usually a single flower on a long stem making it perfect for cut flowers. They have a high resistance to diseases making them a great low maintenance rose. Rosa Fearless has large double bright-orange blooms with a light fragrance.

Mature Height: Mature Width:
60cm-1m 60cm-1m

Position: Soil Type:
Full Sun Any, Clay, Loam, Sandy, Well Drained

Landscape Use(s)
Courtyard, Cut Flower, Feature, Formal Garden, Fragrant Garden

Pests & Diseases: Aphids, Black Spot, Mites, Possums, Powdery Mildew, Rust, Scale, Thrips, Yellow Leaves

Cultural Notes: Plant in well drained soil that has a high amount of organic matter. When planting ensure the grafting bud is above soil level. Mulch with a organic mulch. Fertilise regularly throughout the growing season with a rose specific fertiliser. Pruning can be done regularly throughout the growing season by removing spent blooms which encourages repeat flowering. Hard pruning is undertaken in Winter once the plant has gone dormant. Prune to a vase shape to increase air movement within the plant to reduce the occurrence of pests and diseases.

Plant Care
Liquid feed, Mulch well

Family Name: Origin:
Rosaceae Europe

Characteristics
Foliage Colour: Green
Flower Colour: Orange
Flower Fragrant: No
Flowering Season: Spring, Summer
Fruit: Insignificant

Requirements Tolerances
Growth Rate: Moderate
Maintenance Level: Medium
Water Usage: TBA
Drought: TBA
Frost: High
Wind: TBA
Filters
Sort
display