Search

banner

Plant Finder

PLANT FINDER

Rosa Charles De Gaulle

Code / Description
Size
LOCATION
Add to List
Code / Description
LOCATION

Rosa Charles De Gaulle

RosCDG
$0.00 ex GST
 
Wantirna
C10
Size: 25cm 3Ft Standard
Available: 6
$/Unit (EX GST): $37.80 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $41.58 inc GST
C10
Size: 20cm 3Ft Standard
Available: 4
$/Unit (EX GST): $31.50 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $34.65 inc GST
Botanical Name: Rosa Charles De Gaulle
Common Names: Hybrid Tea Rose,

Native: Foliage Type:
No Deciduous

Plant Type: Plant Habit:
Roses, Shrubs Rounded, Shrub Like, Upright

Description:
Charles De Gaulle Roses have single lilac-mauve blooms that are beautifully fragrant. Hybrid Tea Bush Roses are a crossbreed rose that make a great addition to the landscape to create a fantastic display of colour, texture and fragrance. They flower over a long period usually a single flower on a long stem making it perfect for cut flowers. They have a high resistance to diseases making them a great low maintenance rose. Also available as a standard of varying heights.

Mature Height: Mature Width:
1-2m 60cm-1m

Position: Soil Type:
Full Sun Any, Well Drained

Landscape Use(s)
Courtyard, Cut Flower, Feature, Formal Garden, Fragrant Garden, Mass Planting

Pests & Diseases: Black Spot, Mites, Possums, Powdery Mildew, Rust, Scale, Thrips, Yellow Leaves

Plant Care
Annual slow release fertiliser, Keep moist during dry periods, Liquid feed, Mulch well

Family Name: Origin:
Rosaceae Europe

Characteristics
Foliage Colour: Green
Flower Colour: Purple
Flower Fragrant: Yes
Flowering Season: Spring, Summer
Fruit: Insignificant

Requirements Tolerances
Growth Rate: Moderate
Maintenance Level: Medium
Water Usage: Medium / Moderate
Drought: Medium / Moderate
Frost: High
Wind: Medium / Moderate
Filters
Sort
display