Search

banner

Plant Finder

PLANT FINDER

Rosa Busy Bee

Code / Description
Size
LOCATION
Add to List
Code / Description
LOCATION

Rosa Busy Bee

RosBBee
$0.00 ex GST
 
Wantirna
C10
Size: 14cm
Available: 27
$/Unit (EX GST): $9.98 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $10.97 inc GST
Botanical Name: Rosa Busy Bee
Common Names: Ground Cover Rose, Groundcover Rose, Miniature Rose,

Native: Foliage Type:
No Deciduous

Plant Type: Plant Habit:
Roses, Shrubs Rounded, Shrub Like

Description:
Miniature roses have a cluster of several flowers on each stem that vigorously grow throughout a long flowering season to give a magnificent floral display to the landscape. They have a high resistance to diseases which makes them a great low maintenance rose. Busy Bee has beautiful, small, mid salmon-pink double blooms. Great for containers.

Mature Height: Mature Width:
30-60cm 30-60cm

Position: Soil Type:
Full Sun Any, Clay, Loam, Sandy, Well Drained

Landscape Use(s)
Courtyard, Feature, Formal Garden, Fragrant Garden, Groundcover, Mass Planting

Pests & Diseases: Aphids, Black Spot, Mites, Possums, Powdery Mildew, Rust, Scale, Thrips, Yellow Leaves

Cultural Notes: Needs to be planted in well drained soil that has a high amount of organic matter. When planting ensure the grafting bud is above soil level. Mulch with a organic mulch. Fertilize regularly throughout the growing season with a rose specific fertilizer. Pruning can be done regularly throughout the growing season by removing spent blooms which encourages repeat flowering. Hard pruning is undertaken in winter once the plant has gone dormant, pruning to a vase shape to increase air movement within the plant to reduce the occurrence of pests and diseases.

Plant Care
Liquid feed, Mulch well

Family Name: Origin:
Rosaceae Europe

Characteristics
Foliage Colour: Green
Flower Colour: Pink
Flower Fragrant: No
Flowering Season: Spring, Summer
Fruit: Insignificant

Requirements Tolerances
Growth Rate: Moderate
Maintenance Level: Medium
Water Usage: TBA
Drought: TBA
Frost: High
Wind: TBA
Filters
Sort
display