Search

banner

Plant Finder

PLANT FINDER

Rosa Blue Moon

Code / Description
Size
LOCATION
Add to List
Code / Description
LOCATION

Rosa Blue Moon

RosBM
$0.00 ex GST
 
Wantirna
C10
Size: 20cm
Available: 4
$/Unit (EX GST): $16.28 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $17.90 inc GST
Botanical Name: Rosa Blue Moon
Common Names: Hybrid Tea Rose,

Native: Foliage Type:
No Deciduous

Plant Type: Plant Habit:
Roses, Shrubs Rounded, Shrub Like, Upright

Description:
Hybrid Tea Bush Roses are a cross bred rose that make a great addition to the landscape to create a fantastic display of colour, texture and fragrance. They flower over a long period usually a single flower on a long stem making it perfect for cut flowers. They have a high resistance to diseases making them a great low maintenance rose. Blue moon have highly fragrant lavender blue blooms on long slender stems. Available as a Standard and as a climbing form.

Mature Height: Mature Width:
1-2m 60cm-1m

Position: Soil Type:
Full Sun Any, Well Drained

Landscape Use(s)
Cut Flower, Feature, Formal Garden, Fragrant Garden, Mass Planting

Pests & Diseases: Aphids, Black Spot, Mites, Possums, Powdery Mildew, Rust, Scale, Thrips, Yellow Leaves

Cultural Notes: Needs to be planted in well drained soil that has a high amount of organic matter. When planting ensure the grafting bud is above soil level. Mulch with a organic mulch. Fertilize regularly throughout the growing season with a rose specific fertilizer. Pruning can be done regularly throughout the growing season by removing spent blooms which encourages repeat flowering. Hard pruning is undertaken in winter once the plant has gone dormant. Prune to a vase shape, this will increase air movement within the plant to reduce the occurrence of pests and diseases.

Plant Care
Liquid feed, Mulch well

Family Name: Origin:
Rosaceae Europe

Characteristics
Foliage Colour: Green
Flower Colour: Blue, Purple
Flower Fragrant: No
Flowering Season: Autumn, Spring, Summer
Fruit: Insignificant

Requirements Tolerances
Growth Rate: Moderate
Maintenance Level: Medium
Water Usage: TBA
Drought: TBA
Frost: High
Wind: TBA
Filters
Sort
display