Search

banner

Plant Finder

PLANT FINDER

Rosa Blackberry Nip

Code / Description
Size
LOCATION
Add to List
Code / Description
LOCATION

Rosa Blackberry Nip

RosBN
$0.00 ex GST
 
Wantirna
C10
Size: 25cm 3Ft Standard
Available: 3
$/Unit (EX GST): $39.90 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $43.89 inc GST
Botanical Name: Rosa Blackberry Nip
Common Names: Hybrid Tea Rose,

Native: Foliage Type:
No Deciduous

Plant Type: Plant Habit:
Roses, Shrubs Shrub Like

Description:
Hybrid tea roses are a cross bred rose that make a great addition to the landscape to create a fantastic display of colour, texture and fragrance. They flower over a long period usually a single flower on a long stem making it perfect for cut flowers. They have a high resistance to diseases making them a great low maintenance rose. Blackberry Nip has fragrant Deep Magenta blooms. Also available as a standard.

Mature Height: Mature Width:
1-2m 60cm-1m

Position: Soil Type:
Full Sun Well Drained

Landscape Use(s)
Courtyard, Cut Flower, Feature, Formal Garden, Fragrant Garden, Low Water Garden, Mass Planting, Rockery

Pests & Diseases: Aphids, Powdery Mildew, Scale, Sooty Mould, Thrips

Cultural Notes: Plant in well drained soil that has a high amount of organic matter. When planting ensure the grafting bud is above soil level. Mulch with a organic mulch. Fertilize regularly throughout the growing season with a rose specific fertilizer. Pruning can be done regularly throughout the growing season by removing spent blooms which encourages repeat flowering. Hard pruning is undertaken in winter once the plant has gone dormant. Prune to a vase shape to increase air movement within the plant to reduce the occurrence of pests and diseases.

Plant Care
Mulch well

Family Name: Origin:
Rosaceae Europe

Characteristics
Foliage Colour: Green
Flower Colour: Pink
Flower Fragrant: No
Flowering Season: Autumn, Summer
Fruit: Insignificant

Requirements Tolerances
Growth Rate: Moderate
Maintenance Level: Medium
Water Usage: TBA
Drought: TBA
Frost: Moderate
Wind: TBA
Filters
Sort
display