Search

banner

Plant Finder

PLANT FINDER

Pontederia cordata Alba

Botanical Name: Pontederia cordata Alba
Common Names: TBA

Native: Foliage Type:
No Deciduous

Plant Type: Plant Habit:
Water Plants Upright

Description:
Attractive aquatic plant with upright arrowhead-like shiny green leaves that rise above the waters surface and masses of white flower spikes that sit on stalks 15-30cm above the waters surface. Ideal for small to medium sized ponds. Seeds from this plant are edible.

Mature Height: Mature Width:
TBA TBA

Position: Soil Type:
Full Sun, Semi Shade Clay, Loam, Sandy

Landscape Use(s)
Aquatic Garden, Edible Garden, Habitat, Mass Planting, Wetlands

Pests & Diseases: TBA

Cultural Notes

Family Name: Origin:
Pontederiaceae TBA

Characteristics
Foliage Colour: TBA
Flower Colour: TBA
Flower Fragrant:
Flowering Season: TBA
Fruit: TBA

Requirements Tolerances
Growth Rate: TBA
Maintenance Level: TBA
Water Usage: TBA
Drought: TBA
Frost: TBA
Wind: TBA
Code / Description
Size
LOCATION
Add to List
Code / Description
LOCATION

Pontederia cordata Alba

PoncorAl
$0.00 ex GST
 
Wantirna
C5, C6, C7
Available: 1
$/Unit (EX GST): $16.35 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $17.98 inc GST
Filters
Sort
display