Search

banner

Plant Finder

PLANT FINDER

Nymphoides spinulosperma

Botanical Name: Nymphoides spinulosperma
Common Names: Showy Marshwort,

Native: Foliage Type:
Yes Evergreen

Plant Type: Plant Habit:
Water Plants Spreading

Description:
Aquatic perennial with round shiny green and copper leaves that float on water and upright open-branched stalks that hold medium lemon-yellow star-like flowers during the warmer months. Great for ponds and shallow dams. Grows approx. 15-30cm tall x 30-150cm wide.

Mature Height: Mature Width:
30-60cm 1-2m

Position: Soil Type:
Any, Full Sun, Semi Shade, Shade Loam, Sandy

Landscape Use(s)
Aquatic Garden, Habitat, Shady Garden, Wetlands

Pests & Diseases: Generally trouble free

Plant Care
Annual slow release fertiliser, Keep moist during dry periods, Mulch well

Family Name: Origin:
Menyanthaceae Australia

Characteristics
Foliage Colour: Green, Orange
Flower Colour: Yellow
Flower Fragrant: No
Flowering Season: Autumn, Summer
Fruit: Insignificant

Requirements Tolerances
Growth Rate: Moderate
Maintenance Level: Low
Water Usage: High
Drought: Low
Frost: Moderate
Wind: Medium / Moderate
Filters
Sort
display