Search

banner

Plant Finder

PLANT FINDER

Nymphoides geminata

Code / Description
Size
LOCATION
Add to List
Code / Description
LOCATION

Nymphoides geminata

Nymgem
$0.00 ex GST
 
Wantirna
C5, C6, C7
Size: 14cm
Available: 5
$/Unit (EX GST): $12.60 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $13.86 inc GST
Botanical Name: Nymphoides geminata
Common Names: Marshwort,

Native: Foliage Type:
Yes Evergreen

Plant Type: Plant Habit:
TBA Spreading

Description:
Aquatic perennial with round shiny green leaves that float on water and upright open-branched stalks that hold small lemon-yellow star-like flowers during the warmer months. Great for ponds and shallow dams. Grows approx. 15-30cm tall x 30-150cm wide.

Mature Height: Mature Width:
30-60cm 1-2m

Position: Soil Type:
Any, Full Sun, Semi Shade, Shade Loam, Sandy

Landscape Use(s)
Aquatic Garden, Habitat, Shady Garden, Wetlands

Pests & Diseases: Generally trouble free

Plant Care
TBA

Family Name: Origin:
Menyanthaceae Australia

Characteristics
Foliage Colour: Green
Flower Colour: Yellow
Flower Fragrant: No
Flowering Season: Summer
Fruit: Insignificant

Requirements Tolerances
Growth Rate: Moderate
Maintenance Level: Low
Water Usage: High
Drought: Low
Frost: High
Wind: TBA
Filters
Sort
display