Search

banner

Plant Finder

PLANT FINDER

Myriophyllum simulans

Code / Description
Size
LOCATION
Add to List
Code / Description
LOCATION

Myriophyllum simulans

Myrsim
$0.00 ex GST
 
Wantirna
C5, C6, C7
Size: 14cm
Available: 3
$/Unit (EX GST): $10.82 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $11.90 inc GST
Botanical Name: Myriophyllum simulans
Common Names: Filigree Milfoil Bunch,

Native: Foliage Type:
Yes Evergreen

Plant Type: Plant Habit:
Water Plants Upright

Description:
Small upright aquatic native plant with soft bright-green plumes and tiny red flowers that appear along the stems. Grows approx. 15-30cm tall. Perfect for ponds, this plant provides protection and a habitat for fish.

Mature Height: Mature Width:
15-30cm 30-60cm

Position: Soil Type:
Full Sun, Semi Shade Clay, Loam, Sandy

Landscape Use(s)
Aquatic Garden, Foliage Feature / Colour, Habitat, Mass Planting, Wetlands

Pests & Diseases: Generally trouble free

Plant Care
Keep moist during dry periods, Liquid feed

Family Name: Origin:
TBA Australia

Characteristics
Foliage Colour: Green
Flower Colour: Insignificant, Red
Flower Fragrant: No
Flowering Season: Autumn, Spring, Summer
Fruit: No

Requirements Tolerances
Growth Rate: Fast
Maintenance Level: Low
Water Usage: High
Drought: Low
Frost: High
Wind: Medium / Moderate
Filters
Sort
display