Search

banner

Plant Finder

PLANT FINDER

Iris pseudacorus

Code / Description
Size
LOCATION
Add to List
Code / Description
LOCATION

Iris pseudacorus

Iripse
$0.00 ex GST
 
Wantirna
B9, A8
Size: 14cm
Available: 1
$/Unit (EX GST): $6.82 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $7.51 inc GST
Botanical Name: Iris pseudacorus
Common Names: Yellow Flag, Yellow Iris, Water Flag,

Native: Foliage Type:
No Evergreen

Plant Type: Plant Habit:
Water Plants Clumping, Tufting, Upright

Description:
An evergreen clump forming rhizomatous aquatic perennial with upright green sword-like leaves. Yellow iris flowers appear during Summer on tall stems. Mass plant for a showy display. A must have for ponds.

Mature Height: Mature Width:
1-2m 60cm-1m

Position: Soil Type:
Full Sun, Semi Shade Loam, Sandy

Landscape Use(s)
Aquatic Garden, Courtyard, Feature, Foliage Feature / Colour, Formal Garden, Mass Planting, Tropical Garden, Wetlands

Pests & Diseases: Aphids, Generally trouble free

Plant Care
Keep moist during dry periods, Liquid feed

Family Name: Origin:
Iridaceae Europe

Characteristics
Foliage Colour: Green
Flower Colour: Yellow
Flower Fragrant: No
Flowering Season: Summer
Fruit: No

Requirements Tolerances
Growth Rate: Moderate
Maintenance Level: Low
Water Usage: High
Drought: Low
Frost: Moderate
Wind: Medium / Moderate
Filters
Sort
display