Search

banner

Plant Finder

PLANT FINDER

Hydrocleys nymphoides

Botanical Name: Hydrocleys nymphoides
Common Names: Water Poppy,

Native: Foliage Type:
No Evergreen

Plant Type: Plant Habit:
Water Plants Spreading

Description:
Aquatic perennial with round shiny green leaves that float on water and upright open-branched stalks that hold medium lemon-yellow poppy-like flowers during the warmer months. Great for ponds and shallow dams. Grows approx. 15-30cm tall x 30-150cm wide.

Mature Height: Mature Width:
TBA TBA

Position: Soil Type:
Any, Full Sun, Semi Shade, Shade Loam, Sandy

Landscape Use(s)
Aquatic Garden, Rain Gardens, Shady Garden, Tropical Garden

Pests & Diseases: TBA

Cultural Notes

Family Name: Origin:
Alismataceae TBA

Characteristics
Foliage Colour: TBA
Flower Colour: TBA
Flower Fragrant:
Flowering Season: TBA
Fruit: TBA

Requirements Tolerances
Growth Rate: TBA
Maintenance Level: TBA
Water Usage: TBA
Drought: TBA
Frost: TBA
Wind: TBA
Code / Description
Size
LOCATION
Add to List
Code / Description
LOCATION

Hydrocleys nymphoides

Hydnym
$0.00 ex GST
 
Wantirna
C5, C6, C7
Available: 4
$/Unit (EX GST): $12.00 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $13.20 inc GST
Filters
Sort
display