Search

banner

Plant Finder

PLANT FINDER

Fuchsia hemsleyana

Botanical Name: Fuchsia hemsleyana
Common Names: TBA

Native: Foliage Type:
No Deciduous

Plant Type: Plant Habit:
Shrubs Rounded, Shrub Like

Description:
Medium deciduous shrub with dark green foliage and small red tubular-like blooms borne during the warmer months. They can be hedged, or potted, but do require a protected position, especially from frost or hot winds. Grows approx. 2m tall.

Mature Height: Mature Width:
1-2m 1-2m

Position: Soil Type:
Semi Shade Any, Clay, Loam, Sandy, Well Drained

Landscape Use(s)
Borders / Shrubbery, Courtyard, Edible Garden, Shady Garden

Pests & Diseases: Generally trouble free

Plant Care
Keep moist during dry periods, Liquid feed, Mulch well

Family Name: Origin:
Onagraceae SouthAmerica

Characteristics
Foliage Colour: Green
Flower Colour: Red
Flower Fragrant: No
Flowering Season: Autumn, Spring, Summer
Fruit: Yes

Requirements Tolerances
Growth Rate: Moderate
Maintenance Level: Medium
Water Usage: Medium / Moderate
Drought: Low
Frost: Tender
Wind: Low
Filters
Sort
display