Search

banner

Plant Finder

PLANT FINDER

Erica melanthera

Code / Description
Size
LOCATION
Add to List
Code / Description
LOCATION

Erica melanthera

Erimel
$0.00 ex GST
 
Wantirna
Size: 7cm
Available: 3
$/Unit (EX GST): $27.82 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $30.61 inc GST
Botanical Name: Erica melanthera
Common Names: Heath,

Native: Foliage Type:
No Evergreen

Plant Type: Plant Habit:
Shrubs Shrub Like, Upright

Description:
A striking compact upright, evergreen shrub with soft needle-like foliage. Foliage is covered with brilliant clusters of bright pink foliage in Winter, a time when garden colour can be sparse. Use in containers, mass plant for impact and use as a cut flower indoors. Grows approx 80-100cm tall.

Mature Height: Mature Width:
60cm-1m 60cm-1m

Position: Soil Type:
Full Sun Loam, Sandy, Well Drained

Landscape Use(s)
Balcony / Roof, Borders / Shrubbery, Courtyard, Cut Flower, Feature, Formal Garden, Indoor Plant, Low Water Garden, Mass Planting, Rockery

Pests & Diseases: Generally trouble free

Plant Care
Annual slow release fertiliser, Keep moist during dry periods, Mulch well

Family Name: Origin:
Ericaceae Africa

Characteristics
Foliage Colour: Green
Flower Colour: Pink
Flower Fragrant: No
Flowering Season: TBA
Fruit: Insignificant

Requirements Tolerances
Growth Rate: Moderate
Maintenance Level: Low
Water Usage: Low
Drought: Medium / Moderate
Frost: Moderate
Wind: High
Filters
Sort
display