Search

banner

Plant Finder

PLANT FINDER

Echinodorus grisebachii

Code / Description
Size
LOCATION
Add to List
Code / Description
LOCATION

Echinodorus grisebachii

Echgri
$0.00 ex GST
Wantirna
C5, C6, C7
C5, C6, C7
Check stock in other locations
 
Wantirna
C5, C6, C7
Size: 17cm
Available: 1
$/Unit (EX GST): $17.17 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $18.88 inc GST
C5, C6, C7
Size: 10cm
Available: 2
$/Unit (EX GST): $7.56 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $8.32 inc GST
Botanical Name: Echinodorus grisebachii
Common Names: Amazon Sword Plant,

Native: Foliage Type:
No Evergreen

Plant Type: Plant Habit:
Water Plants Upright

Description:
Small upright aquatic plant with soft bright-green sword-like leaves. Grows approx. 40-20cm tall. Perfect for aquariums, this plant provides protection and a habitat for fish.

Mature Height: Mature Width:
30-60cm <30cm

Position: Soil Type:
Full Sun, Semi Shade Clay, Sandy

Landscape Use(s)
Aquatic Garden, Foliage Feature / Colour, Habitat

Pests & Diseases: Generally trouble free

Plant Care
Keep moist during dry periods, Liquid feed

Family Name: Origin:
Alismataceae SouthAmerica

Characteristics
Foliage Colour: Green
Flower Colour: Insignificant
Flower Fragrant: No
Flowering Season: N/A
Fruit: No

Requirements Tolerances
Growth Rate: Fast
Maintenance Level: Low
Water Usage: High
Drought: Low
Frost: Tender
Wind: Medium / Moderate
Filters
Sort
display