Search

banner

Plant Finder

PLANT FINDER

Cyperus prolifer

Code / Description
Size
LOCATION
Add to List
Code / Description
LOCATION

Cyperus prolifer

Cyppro
$0.00 ex GST
 
Wantirna
C5, C6, C7
Size: 14cm
Available: 3
$/Unit (EX GST): $10.82 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $11.90 inc GST
Botanical Name: Cyperus prolifer
Common Names: Dwarf Papyrus, Dwarf Paper Plant,

Native: Foliage Type:
No Evergreen

Plant Type: Plant Habit:
TBA Upright, V-Shaped

Description:
A stunning, aquatic flowering sedge. Grows between up to 45cm tall. Green stems rise up from the water are topped with clusters of bright green thread-like stems arranged like balls. Green-brown flowers appear in summer followed by brown nutty fruits. Excellent architectural feature plant for smaller ponds, water features and containers.

Mature Height: Mature Width:
30-60cm 30-60cm

Position: Soil Type:
Full Sun, Semi Shade Any

Landscape Use(s)
Aquatic Garden, Feature

Pests & Diseases: Generally trouble free

Cultural Notes: Grow in full sun or partial shade around the edges of ponds or in small feature tubs in water approximately 10cm deep. Thin out and remove dead foliage as required. Keep moist. Looks stunning in glass fishbowls or large jars.

Plant Care
TBA

Family Name: Origin:
Cyperaceae Africa

Characteristics
Foliage Colour: Green
Flower Colour: Brown, Green
Flower Fragrant: No
Flowering Season: Summer
Fruit: No

Requirements Tolerances
Growth Rate: Fast
Maintenance Level: Low
Water Usage: High
Drought: Low
Frost: Tender
Wind: TBA
Filters
Sort
display