Search

banner

Plant Finder

PLANT FINDER

Cyperus papyrus

Code / Description
Size
LOCATION
Add to List
Code / Description
LOCATION

Cyperus papyrus

Cyppap
$0.00 ex GST
 
Wantirna
C5, C6, C7
Size: 20cm
Available: 2
$/Unit (EX GST): $20.58 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $22.64 inc GST
Botanical Name: Cyperus papyrus
Common Names: Papyrus Sedge, Paper Reed, Indian Matting Plant, Nile Grass,

Native: Foliage Type:
No Evergreen

Plant Type: Plant Habit:
Water Plants Spreading, Upright, V-Shaped

Description:
A stunning, very tall, aquatic flowering sedge. Grows approximately 2.5m x 3m. Green stems rise up from the water are topped with clusters of bright green feathery thread-like stems. Green-brown flowers appear in summer followed by brown nutty fruits. Excellent architectural feature plant for large ponds, water features and tubs.

Mature Height: Mature Width:
2-4m 2-4m

Position: Soil Type:
Full Sun, Semi Shade Any

Landscape Use(s)
Aquatic Garden, Feature, Foliage Feature / Colour, Mass Planting

Pests & Diseases: Generally trouble free

Plant Care
Keep moist during dry periods

Family Name: Origin:
Cyperaceae Africa

Characteristics
Foliage Colour: Green
Flower Colour: Green
Flower Fragrant: No
Flowering Season: Summer
Fruit: No

Requirements Tolerances
Growth Rate: Fast
Maintenance Level: Low
Water Usage: High
Drought: Low
Frost: Tender
Wind: Medium / Moderate
Filters
Sort
display