Search

banner

Plant Finder

PLANT FINDER

Cyperus alternifolius

Code / Description
Size
LOCATION
Add to List
Code / Description
LOCATION

Cyperus alternifolius

Cypalt
$0.00 ex GST
 
Wantirna
C5, C6, C7
Size: 14cm
Available: 1
$/Unit (EX GST): $10.82 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $11.90 inc GST
Botanical Name: Cyperus alternifolius
Common Names: Umbrella Papyrus, Umbrella Sedge,

Native: Foliage Type:
No Evergreen

Plant Type: Plant Habit:
Water Plants Spreading, Upright, V-Shaped

Description:
A stunning, very tall, aquatic flowering sedge. Grows approximately 1.5m x 2m. Green stems rise up from the water are topped with clusters of bright green feathery thread-like stems. Green-brown flowers appear in summer followed by brown nutty fruits. Excellent architectural feature plant for large ponds, water features and tubs.

Mature Height: Mature Width:
1-2m 1-2m

Position: Soil Type:
Any, Full Sun, Semi Shade, Shade Loam, Sandy

Landscape Use(s)
Aquatic Garden, Feature, Foliage Feature / Colour, Mass Planting, Shady Garden, Tropical Garden

Pests & Diseases: Generally trouble free

Plant Care
Keep moist during dry periods

Family Name: Origin:
Cyperaceae Africa

Characteristics
Foliage Colour: Green
Flower Colour: Brown
Flower Fragrant: No
Flowering Season: Summer
Fruit: Insignificant

Requirements Tolerances
Growth Rate: Fast
Maintenance Level: Low
Water Usage: High
Drought: Low
Frost: Moderate
Wind: Medium / Moderate
Filters
Sort
display