Search

banner

Plant Finder

PLANT FINDER

Baumea rubiginosa

Code / Description
Size
LOCATION
Add to List
Code / Description
LOCATION

Baumea rubiginosa

Baurubi
$0.00 ex GST
 
Wantirna
C5, C6, C7
Size: 20cm
Available: 2
$/Unit (EX GST): $17.17 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $18.88 inc GST
Botanical Name: Baumea rubiginosa
Common Names: Soft Twig Rush,

Native: Foliage Type:
Yes Evergreen

Plant Type: Plant Habit:
Water Plants Mat Forming, Upright

Description:
A native wetland sedge with slightly flattened, bright green leaves. It grows 0.7-1m tall and spreads to form large swards. Reddish-brown spikelets in late spring/summer. Excellent habitat species for nesting birds.

Mature Height: Mature Width:
60cm-1m 60cm-1m

Position: Soil Type:
Full Sun, Semi Shade Any

Landscape Use(s)
Aquatic Garden, Habitat, Mass Planting

Pests & Diseases: Generally trouble free

Plant Care
Keep moist during dry periods

Family Name: Origin:
Cyperaceae Australia

Characteristics
Foliage Colour: Green
Flower Colour: Brown
Flower Fragrant: No
Flowering Season: Spring, Summer
Fruit: No

Requirements Tolerances
Growth Rate: Moderate
Maintenance Level: Low
Water Usage: High
Drought: Low
Frost: High
Wind: High
Filters
Sort
display