Search

banner

Plant Finder

PLANT FINDER

Baumea juncea

Code / Description
Size
LOCATION
Add to List
Code / Description
LOCATION

Baumea juncea

Baujun
$0.00 ex GST
Wantirna
C5, C6, C7
C5, C6, C7
Check stock in other locations
 
Wantirna
C5, C6, C7
Size: 20cm
Available: 1
$/Unit (EX GST): $17.17 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $18.88 inc GST
C5, C6, C7
Size: 14cm
Available: 23
$/Unit (EX GST): $10.82 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $11.90 inc GST
Botanical Name: Baumea juncea
Common Names: Bare Twig Rush,

Native: Foliage Type:
Yes Evergreen

Plant Type: Plant Habit:
Water Plants Mat Forming, Running, Tufting, Upright, Upright Narrow

Description:
A slender, perennial, native wetland rush growing 0.3-1m tall and wide. Bluish-grey foliage and attractive reddish-brown spikelets from late spring into summer.

Mature Height: Mature Width:
60cm-1m 60cm-1m

Position: Soil Type:
Any Any

Landscape Use(s)
Aquatic Garden, Mass Planting

Pests & Diseases: Generally trouble free

Plant Care
Keep moist during dry periods

Family Name: Origin:
Cyperaceae Australia

Characteristics
Foliage Colour: Blue, Green, Grey
Flower Colour: Brown
Flower Fragrant: No
Flowering Season: Spring, Summer
Fruit: No

Requirements Tolerances
Growth Rate: Moderate
Maintenance Level: Low
Water Usage: High
Drought: Low
Frost: High
Wind: High
Filters
Sort
display