Search

banner

Plant Finder

PLANT FINDER

Baumea articulata

Botanical Name: Baumea articulata
Common Names: Jointed Twig Rush,

Native: Foliage Type:
Yes Evergreen

Plant Type: Plant Habit:
Water Plants Mat Forming, Running, Upright, Upright Narrow

Description:
Native, aquatic, perennial rush growing in wet, waterlogged soils in water up to 1m deep. It has shallow, spreading roots forming large dense swards and grows 1.5-2.5m high. Typically flowers and fruits in summer with large attractive rusty brown flowers and seed heads. Valuable habitat for water birds.

Mature Height: Mature Width:
TBA TBA

Position: Soil Type:
Full Sun, Semi Shade Clay, Loam, Sandy

Landscape Use(s)
Aquatic Garden, Mass Planting

Pests & Diseases: TBA

Cultural Notes

Family Name: Origin:
Cyperaceae TBA

Characteristics
Foliage Colour: TBA
Flower Colour: TBA
Flower Fragrant:
Flowering Season: TBA
Fruit: TBA

Requirements Tolerances
Growth Rate: TBA
Maintenance Level: TBA
Water Usage: TBA
Drought: TBA
Frost: TBA
Wind: TBA
Code / Description
Size
LOCATION
Add to List
Code / Description
LOCATION

Baumea articulata

Bauart
$0.00 ex GST
 
Wantirna
C5, C6, C7
Available: 1
$/Unit (EX GST): $16.35 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $17.98 inc GST
Filters
Sort
display