Search

banner

Plant Finder

PLANT FINDER

Aechmea pineliana Minuta

Code / Description
Size
LOCATION
Add to List
Code / Description
LOCATION

Aechmea pineliana Minuta

AecpinMin
$0.00 ex GST
 
Wantirna
Size: 20cm
Available: 4
$/Unit (EX GST): $31.50 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $34.65 inc GST
Botanical Name: Aechmea pineliana Minuta
Common Names: Bromeliad,

Native: Foliage Type:
No Evergreen

Plant Type: Plant Habit:
Indoor Plants, Palms, Ferns & Tropical Clumping, Epiphytic, Rosette

Description:
Attractive large bromeliad with broad green, orange and red leaves that form a wide rosette. A red flower spike appears during Summer. Fantastic tropical Summer flowering plant. Great feature plant for containers. Grows approx. 60-90cm tall x 60-90cm wide.

Mature Height: Mature Width:
60cm-1m 60cm-1m

Position: Soil Type:
Full Sun, Semi Shade Any, Clay, Loam, Sandy, Well Drained

Landscape Use(s)
Courtyard, Feature, Foliage Feature / Colour, Groundcover, Mass Planting, Tropical Garden

Pests & Diseases: Generally trouble free

Plant Care
Keep moist during dry periods, Mulch well

Family Name: Origin:
Bromeliaceae SouthAmerica

Characteristics
Foliage Colour: Green
Flower Colour: Red
Flower Fragrant: No
Flowering Season: Summer
Fruit: Yes

Requirements Tolerances
Growth Rate: Slow
Maintenance Level: Low
Water Usage: Medium / Moderate
Drought: Medium / Moderate
Frost: Tender
Wind: Medium / Moderate
Filters
Sort
display