Search

banner

Plant Finder

PLANT FINDER

Aechmea lueddemanniana

Botanical Name: Aechmea lueddemanniana
Common Names: Bromeliad,

Native: Foliage Type:
No Evergreen

Plant Type: Plant Habit:
Indoor Plants, Palms, Ferns & Tropical Clumping, Epiphytic, Rosette

Description:
Attractive bromeliad with green leaves and masses of bright pink-purple flower spikes that appear from end of Autumn through to the beginning of Spring. Fantastic tropical winter-flowering plant or plant in mass for great colour contrast in the garden. Grows approx 30cm tall x 40cm wide.

Mature Height: Mature Width:
15-30cm 30-60cm

Position: Soil Type:
Semi Shade, Shade Any, Clay, Loam, Sandy, Well Drained

Landscape Use(s)
Courtyard, Cut Flower, Feature, Foliage Feature / Colour, Groundcover, Indoor Plant, Mass Planting, Shady Garden, Tropical Garden

Pests & Diseases: Generally trouble free

Plant Care
Keep moist during dry periods, Liquid feed, Mulch well

Family Name: Origin:
Bromeliaceae SouthAmerica

Characteristics
Foliage Colour: Green
Flower Colour: Pink
Flower Fragrant: No
Flowering Season: Autumn, Spring
Fruit: Yes

Requirements Tolerances
Growth Rate: Moderate
Maintenance Level: Low
Water Usage: Medium / Moderate
Drought: Medium / Moderate
Frost: Tender
Wind: Medium / Moderate
Filters
Sort
display