Search

banner

Plant Finder

PLANT FINDER

Acorus gramineus Variegata

Code / Description
Size
LOCATION
Add to List
Code / Description
LOCATION

Acorus gramineus Variegata

AcograVa
$0.00 ex GST
 
Wantirna
Size: 10cm
Available: 23
$/Unit (EX GST): $4.04 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $4.45 inc GST
Botanical Name: Acorus gramineus Variegata
Common Names: Variegated Grass Leaf Sweet Flag, Variegated Dwarf Sedge, Variegated Japanese Sweet Flag,

Native: Foliage Type:
No Evergreen

Plant Type: Plant Habit:
Water Plants Clumping, Dense, Spreading, Tufting

Description:
Hardy grass-like perennial with attractive green and creamy-white variegated fine weeping foliage. Use as a border plant with its fine, foliage gently weeping. A good contrast plant for texture and colour. Can be used as a tub plant or in aquatic gardens. Grows approx. 30cm tall.

Mature Height: Mature Width:
15-30cm 30-60cm

Position: Soil Type:
Any, Full Sun, Semi Shade, Shade Loam, Sandy

Landscape Use(s)
Aquatic Garden, Balcony / Roof, Borders / Shrubbery, Costal Garden, Courtyard, ErosionControl, FireRetardant, Foliage Feature / Colour, Fragrant Garden, Mass Planting, Rain Gardens, Rockery, Shady Garden, Tropical Garden, Wetlands

Pests & Diseases: Generally trouble free

Plant Care
Annual slow release fertiliser, Keep moist during dry periods, Mulch well

Family Name: Origin:
Acoraceae Europe

Characteristics
Foliage Colour: Cream, Green, Variegated
Flower Colour: Insignificant
Flower Fragrant: No
Flowering Season: N/A
Fruit: Insignificant

Requirements Tolerances
Growth Rate: Moderate
Maintenance Level: Low
Water Usage: High
Drought: Low
Frost: High
Wind: High
Filters
Sort
display