Search

banner

Plant Finder

PLANT FINDER

Acorus calamus Variegata

Code / Description
Size
LOCATION
Add to List
Code / Description
LOCATION

Acorus calamus Variegata

AcocalVa
$0.00 ex GST
 
Wantirna
C5, C6, C7
Size: 14cm
Available: 1
$/Unit (EX GST): $10.82 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $11.90 inc GST
Botanical Name: Acorus calamus Variegata
Common Names: Variegated Sweet Flag,

Native: Foliage Type:
No Deciduous

Plant Type: Plant Habit:
TBA Clumping, Dense, Spreading, Tufting, Upright

Description:
Hardy grass-like perennial with attractive green and creamy-white variegated fine weeping foliage. Use as a border plant with its fine, foliage gently weeping. A good contrast plant for texture and colour. Can be used as a tub plant or in aquatic gardens. Grows approx. 30cm tall.

Mature Height: Mature Width:
30-60cm <30cm

Position: Soil Type:
Any, Full Sun, Semi Shade, Shade Loam, Sandy

Landscape Use(s)
Aquatic Garden, Costal Garden, Courtyard, ErosionControl, FireRetardant, Mass Planting, Rain Gardens, Rockery, Shady Garden, Tropical Garden, Wetlands

Pests & Diseases: Generally trouble free

Cultural Notes: Prefers a full sun position in a very moist to wet soil. Clumps can be divided in during Spring. Frost and shade tolerant.

Plant Care
Mulch well

Family Name: Origin:
Acoraceae Europe

Characteristics
Foliage Colour: Cream, Green, Variegated
Flower Colour: Insignificant
Flower Fragrant: No
Flowering Season: N/A
Fruit: Insignificant

Requirements Tolerances
Growth Rate: Moderate
Maintenance Level: Low
Water Usage: High
Drought: Low
Frost: High
Wind: High
Filters
Sort
display