Search

banner

Plant Finder

PLANT FINDER

Zephyranthes candida

Code / Description
Size
LOCATION
Add to List
Code / Description
LOCATION

Zephyranthes candida

Zepcan
$0.00 ex GST
 
Wantirna
B9, A8
Size: 14cm
Available: 19
$/Unit (EX GST): $6.82 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $7.51 inc GST
Botanical Name: Zephyranthes candida
Common Names: Autumn Zephyr Lily, White Windflower, Peruvian Swamp Lily,

Native: Foliage Type:
No Evergreen

Plant Type: Plant Habit:
Palms, Ferns & Tropical Clumping, Dense, Upright

Description:
Attractive clumping perennial with dark green grass-like tubular foliage and white star-like flowers in summer and autumn. Grows approx 20cm tall x 20cm wide. Great to use for borders along pathways or plant in a container. Very Hardy.

Mature Height: Mature Width:
15-30cm 30-60cm

Position: Soil Type:
Full Sun Well Drained

Landscape Use(s)
Borders / Shrubbery, Costal Garden, Courtyard, Formal Garden, Groundcover, Low Water Garden, Mass Planting, Rockery, Tropical Garden

Pests & Diseases: Generally trouble free, Snails And Slugs

Plant Care
Annual slow release fertiliser, Liquid feed

Family Name: Origin:
Amaryllidaceae SouthAmerica

Characteristics
Foliage Colour: Green
Flower Colour: White
Flower Fragrant: No
Flowering Season: Autumn, Summer
Fruit: Insignificant

Requirements Tolerances
Growth Rate: Fast
Maintenance Level: Low
Water Usage: Low
Drought: High
Frost: Moderate
Wind: Medium / Moderate
Filters
Sort
display