Search

banner

Plant Finder

PLANT FINDER

Zamioculcas zamiifolia

Botanical Name: Zamioculcas zamiifolia
Common Names: Zanzibar Gem,

Native: Foliage Type:
No Evergreen

Plant Type: Plant Habit:
Indoor Plants, Palms, Ferns & Tropical Upright

Description:
Rhizomatous perennial with glossy green, succulent pinnate leaflets. New leaves emerge on upright spikes from tubers under the soil upright spikes and gradually unfold. Very popular indoor plant, not only for it's architecturally striking foliage, but also because of its tolerance to low light and lack of water. Can be grown outdoors in dry, shaded sites and protected from the cold. Grows approx 60-90cm tall.

Mature Height: Mature Width:
60cm-1m 30-60cm

Position: Soil Type:
Semi Shade, Shade Well Drained

Landscape Use(s)
Balcony / Roof, Borders / Shrubbery, Feature, Foliage Feature / Colour, Indoor Plant, Shady Garden, Tropical Garden

Pests & Diseases: Generally trouble free

Plant Care
TBA

Family Name: Origin:
Araceae Africa

Characteristics
Foliage Colour: Green
Flower Colour: Insignificant, Yellow
Flower Fragrant: No
Flowering Season: N/A
Fruit: TBA

Requirements Tolerances
Growth Rate: Slow
Maintenance Level: Low
Water Usage: Low
Drought: High
Frost: Tender
Wind: Low
Code / Description
Size
LOCATION
Add to List
Code / Description
LOCATION

Zamioculcas zamiifolia

Zamzam
$0.00 ex GST
Wantirna
C11, D1, Indoors
Check stock in other locations
 
Wantirna
C11, D1, Indoors
Size: 30cm
Available: 22
$/Unit (EX GST): $105.00 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $115.50 inc GST
Filters
Sort
display