Search

banner

Plant Finder

PLANT FINDER

Zamia furfuracea

Code / Description
Size
LOCATION
Add to List
Code / Description
LOCATION

Zamia furfuracea

Zamfur
$0.00 ex GST
Wantirna
C11, Indoor
B2, C11, Indoor back left
Check stock in other locations
 
Wantirna
C11, Indoor
Size: 20cm
Available: 10
$/Unit (EX GST): $27.25 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $29.97 inc GST
B2, C11, Indoor back left
Size: 20cm
Available: 6
$/Unit (EX GST): $35.70 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $39.27 inc GST
Botanical Name: Zamia furfuracea
Common Names: Cardboard Plant, Cardboard Sago, Jamaican Sago, Mexican Cycad,

Native: Foliage Type:
No Evergreen

Plant Type: Plant Habit:
Palms, Ferns & Tropical Irregular Shape, Rosette

Description:
Distinctive cycad with thick, felty green leaves that emerge in a spiral formation from the short trunk. Cones are pink or red and even appear on young specimens. Salt tolerant, great for coastal gardens and as a potted feature. Foliage stays close to the ground, and unlike other cycads, doesn't have the spiky foliage so can be used where people will touch. Great for giving a tropical appearance. Seeds can be toxic.

Mature Height: Mature Width:
60cm-1m 1-2m

Position: Soil Type:
Full Sun, Semi Shade Any

Landscape Use(s)
Borders / Shrubbery, Costal Garden, Feature, Foliage Feature / Colour, Indoor Plant, Low Water Garden, Mass Planting, Rockery, Tropical Garden

Pests & Diseases: Generally trouble free

Plant Care
None

Family Name: Origin:
Zamiaceae NorthAmerica

Characteristics
Foliage Colour: Green
Flower Colour: Pink, Red
Flower Fragrant: No
Flowering Season: N/A
Fruit: Yes

Requirements Tolerances
Growth Rate: Slow
Maintenance Level: Low
Water Usage: Low
Drought: High
Frost: Tender
Wind: High
Filters
Sort
display