Search

banner

Plant Finder

PLANT FINDER

Yucca filamentosa

Code / Description
Size
LOCATION
Add to List
Code / Description
LOCATION

Yucca filamentosa

Yucfil
$0.00 ex GST
 
Wantirna
B9, A8
Size: 14cm
Available: 60
$/Unit (EX GST): $6.82 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $7.51 inc GST
Botanical Name: Yucca filamentosa
Common Names: Adams Needle and Thread,

Native: Foliage Type:
No Evergreen

Plant Type: Plant Habit:
Shrubs, Trees Rosette

Description:
Tough, evergreen shrub with a rosette of leathery sword-shaped leaves. Mature plants produce a very tall spike with large, fragrant creamy-white flowers in late summer. Great for difficult dry, sunny sites. Grows approx 1m tall x 1.5Mm wide.

Mature Height: Mature Width:
60cm-1m 60cm-1m

Position: Soil Type:
Full Sun, Semi Shade Any, Clay, Loam, Sandy, Well Drained

Landscape Use(s)
Bird Attracting, Costal Garden, Courtyard, Feature, Foliage Feature / Colour, Formal Garden, Fragrant Garden, Low Water Garden, Mass Planting, Rockery, Tropical Garden

Pests & Diseases: Generally trouble free, Scale

Plant Care
Annual slow release fertiliser, Keep moist during dry periods, Liquid feed, Mulch well

Family Name: Origin:
Agavaceae SouthAmerica

Characteristics
Foliage Colour: Green
Flower Colour: Cream, White
Flower Fragrant: No
Flowering Season: Spring, Summer
Fruit: Yes

Requirements Tolerances
Growth Rate: Moderate
Maintenance Level: Low
Water Usage: Low
Drought: High
Frost: High
Wind: High
Filters
Sort
display