Search

banner

Plant Finder

PLANT FINDER

Yucca desmetiana Spellbound

Botanical Name: Yucca desmetiana Spellbound
Common Names: Soft Leaved Yucca,

Native: Foliage Type:
No Evergreen

Plant Type: Plant Habit:
Grasses, Strappy & Tufting, Trees Rosette

Description:
This wonderfully architectural accent plant is a rare addition to the Touch of Class Plants range. It has thin, semi-soft leaves that are bluish-grey in colouration on the new growth and the mature leaves are burgundy, that can blush to orange in strong light. Usually a singular rosette that will slowly form a trunk over time, reaching a height of 1.2m, some specimens can have multiple trunks. The leaves are broad and weep gracefully with a short terminal spine. In summer mature plants will display cream bell shaped flowers. This is a great specimen for decorative pots, rockeries, and feature plants for the small or large garden

Mature Height: Mature Width:
1-2m 1-2m

Position: Soil Type:
Full Sun Well Drained

Landscape Use(s)
Balcony / Roof, Borders / Shrubbery, Costal Garden, Courtyard, Foliage Feature / Colour, Low Water Garden, Rockery

Pests & Diseases: Generally trouble free

Plant Care
Annual slow release fertiliser

Family Name: Origin:
Agavaceae SouthAmerica

Characteristics
Foliage Colour: Blue, Burgundy, Grey
Flower Colour: Cream
Flower Fragrant: No
Flowering Season: Summer
Fruit: Yes

Requirements Tolerances
Growth Rate: Slow
Maintenance Level: Low
Water Usage: Low
Drought: High
Frost: Moderate
Wind: High
Filters
Sort
display