Search

banner

Plant Finder

PLANT FINDER

Xanthorrhoea johnsonii

Code / Description
Size
LOCATION
Add to List
Code / Description
LOCATION

Xanthorrhoea johnsonii

Xanjoh
$0.00 ex GST
Wantirna
B2
B2
B2
B2
B2
B2
B2
B2
B2
B2
B2
B2
B2
B2
B2
B2
B2
B2
B2
B2
B2
B2
B2
B2
B2
B2
B2
B2
B2
B2
B2
B2
B2
B2
B2
B2
Check stock in other locations
 
Wantirna
B2
Size: 83cm Trunk
Available: 1
$/Unit (EX GST): $577.60 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $635.37 inc GST
B2
Size: 60cm Trunk
Available: 2
$/Unit (EX GST): $417.64 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $459.40 inc GST
B2
Size: 145cm Trunk
Available: 1
$/Unit (EX GST): $1,008.94 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $1,109.84 inc GST
B2
Size: 165cm Trunk
Available: 1
$/Unit (EX GST): $1,148.44 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $1,263.28 inc GST
B2
Size: 68cm Trunk
Available: 1
$/Unit (EX GST): $473.39 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $520.73 inc GST
B2
Size: 92cm Trunk
Available: 2
$/Unit (EX GST): $640.24 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $704.26 inc GST
B2
Size: 80cm Trunk
Available: 1
$/Unit (EX GST): $556.71 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $612.38 inc GST
B2
Size: 124cm Trunk
Available: 1
$/Unit (EX GST): $863.20 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $949.53 inc GST
B2
Size: 98cm Trunk
Available: 1
$/Unit (EX GST): $682.24 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $750.46 inc GST
B2
Size: 96cm Trunk
Available: 3
$/Unit (EX GST): $668.06 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $734.87 inc GST
B2
Size: 90cm Trunk
Available: 2
$/Unit (EX GST): $626.32 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $688.96 inc GST
B2
Size: 55cm Trunk
Available: 1
$/Unit (EX GST): $382.83 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $421.11 inc GST
B2
Size: 48cm Trunk
Available: 1
$/Unit (EX GST): $333.95 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $367.35 inc GST
B2
Size: 45cm Trunk
Available: 1
$/Unit (EX GST): $311.85 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $343.04 inc GST
B2
Size: 113cm Trunk
Available: 1
$/Unit (EX GST): $786.40 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $865.04 inc GST
B2
Size: 130cm Trunk
Available: 1
$/Unit (EX GST): $913.60 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $1,004.97 inc GST
B2
Size: 146cm Trunk
Available: 1
$/Unit (EX GST): $1,011.78 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $1,112.96 inc GST
B2
Size: 77cm Trunk
Available: 1
$/Unit (EX GST): $535.82 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $589.40 inc GST
B2
Size: 79cm Trunk
Available: 1
$/Unit (EX GST): $554.35 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $609.78 inc GST
B2
Size: 76cm Trunk
Available: 2
$/Unit (EX GST): $528.94 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $581.83 inc GST
B2
Size: 94cm Trunk
Available: 2
$/Unit (EX GST): $654.41 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $719.85 inc GST
B2
Size: 78cm Trunk
Available: 1
$/Unit (EX GST): $542.80 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $597.08 inc GST
B2
Size: 91cm Trunk
Available: 1
$/Unit (EX GST): $633.26 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $696.58 inc GST
B2
Size: 84cm Trunk
Available: 2
$/Unit (EX GST): $585.01 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $643.51 inc GST
B2
Size: 62cm Trunk
Available: 1
$/Unit (EX GST): $431.60 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $474.76 inc GST
B2
Size: 70cm Trunk
Available: 1
$/Unit (EX GST): $487.36 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $536.09 inc GST
B2
Size: 63cm Trunk
Available: 1
$/Unit (EX GST): $438.38 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $482.21 inc GST
B2
Size: 102cm Trunk
Available: 1
$/Unit (EX GST): $709.75 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $780.72 inc GST
B2
Size: 86cm Trunk
Available: 1
$/Unit (EX GST): $598.45 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $658.29 inc GST
B2
Size: 117cm Trunk
Available: 2
$/Unit (EX GST): $814.33 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $895.76 inc GST
B2
Size: 120cm Trunk
Available: 2
$/Unit (EX GST): $834.96 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $918.46 inc GST
B2
Size: 58cm Trunk
Available: 3
$/Unit (EX GST): $403.78 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $444.16 inc GST
B2
Size: 50cm Trunk
Available: 1
$/Unit (EX GST): $347.97 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $382.77 inc GST
B2
Size: 150cm Trunk
Available: 1
$/Unit (EX GST): $1,044.02 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $1,148.42 inc GST
B2
Size: 135cm Trunk
Available: 1
$/Unit (EX GST): $816.90 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $898.59 inc GST
B2
Size: 108cm Trunk
Available: 1
$/Unit (EX GST): $751.54 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $826.69 inc GST
Botanical Name: Xanthorrhoea johnsonii
Common Names: Grass Tree, Grasstree,

Native: Foliage Type:
Yes Evergreen

Plant Type: Plant Habit:
Trees Tufting, Upright

Description:
A very slow growing spectacular grasstree with a blackened trunk, usually as a result of bushfires. Growing to approx 4m tall, spent leaf bases create the trunk, single-trunked or less commonly multi-trunked specimens. Every tree is unique in shape, reflecting it's history and trees can live up to 600 years. Thin, firm grass-like leaves appear out of the trunk tops and extend approx. 1m, arching over the trunk. Grasstrees usually flower after a bushfire. In the absence of fires, they will only flower if healthy. Flower stalks are incredible, can grow approx 3cm per day and reach 3m high. Honey scented flowers attract birds and bees. Grasstrees can take a few years to settle and adapt, but will make a statement in any garden style.

Mature Height: Mature Width:
4-10m 1-2m

Position: Soil Type:
Full Sun Loam, Sandy, Well Drained

Landscape Use(s)
Bird Attracting, Bush Tucker, Costal Garden, Courtyard, Cut Flower, Feature, Habitat, Low Water Garden, Rockery, Tropical Garden

Pests & Diseases: Borers, Scale, Yellow Leaves

Plant Care
Liquid feed, Mulch well

Family Name: Origin:
Xanthorrhoeaceae Australia

Characteristics
Foliage Colour: Green
Flower Colour: Cream
Flower Fragrant: No
Flowering Season: Spring
Fruit: Yes

Requirements Tolerances
Growth Rate: Slow
Maintenance Level: Low
Water Usage: TBA
Drought: TBA
Frost: Moderate
Wind: High
Filters
Sort
display