Search

banner

Plant Finder

PLANT FINDER

Xanthorrhoea glauca

Code / Description
Size
LOCATION
Add to List
Code / Description
LOCATION

Xanthorrhoea glauca

Xangla
$0.00 ex GST
Wantirna
B2, C11, Indoor back left
Check stock in other locations
 
Wantirna
Size: 40cm Trunk
Available: 1
$/Unit (EX GST): $509.25 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $560.18 inc GST
B2, C11, Indoor back left
Size: 20cm
Available: 42
$/Unit (EX GST): $30.24 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $33.26 inc GST
Botanical Name: Xanthorrhoea glauca
Common Names: Grass Tree, Grasstree, Queensland Blue Grasstree,

Native: Foliage Type:
Yes Evergreen

Plant Type: Plant Habit:
Grasses, Strappy & Tufting, Trees Tufting, Upright

Description:
A very slow growing spectacular grasstree with a blackened trunk, usually as a result of bushfires. Growing to approx 5m tall, spent leaf bases create the trunk, single-trunked or less commonly multi-trunked specimens. Every tree is unique in shape. Thin, firm bluish-green grass-like leaves appear out of the trunk tops and extend approx. 1m, arching over the trunk. Grass trees usually flower after a bushfire. In the absence of fires, they will only flower if healthy. Flower stalks are incredible, can grow approx 3cm per day and reach 3m high. Honey scented flowers attract birds and bees. Grass trees can take a few years to settle and adapt, but will make a statement in any garden style.

Mature Height: Mature Width:
4-10m 1-2m

Position: Soil Type:
Full Sun Loam, Sandy, Well Drained

Landscape Use(s)
Balcony / Roof, Bird Attracting, Borders / Shrubbery, Bush Tucker, Costal Garden, Courtyard, Cut Flower, Feature, Foliage Feature / Colour, Habitat, Low Water Garden, Rockery, Tropical Garden

Pests & Diseases: Generally trouble free, Scale, Yellow Leaves

Plant Care
Keep moist during dry periods, Liquid feed, Low phosphorus slow release fertiliser, Mulch well

Family Name: Origin:
Xanthorrhoeaceae Australia

Characteristics
Foliage Colour: Blue
Flower Colour: Cream
Flower Fragrant: No
Flowering Season: Spring
Fruit: Yes

Requirements Tolerances
Growth Rate: Slow
Maintenance Level: Low
Water Usage: Low
Drought: High
Frost: High
Wind: High
Filters
Sort
display