Search

banner

Plant Finder

PLANT FINDER

Wollemia nobilis

Code / Description
Size
LOCATION
Add to List
Code / Description
LOCATION

Wollemia nobilis

Wolnob
$0.00 ex GST
Wantirna
C11, Specials, A1
Check stock in other locations
 
Wantirna
C11, Specials, A1
Size: 30cm
Available: 9
$/Unit (EX GST): $204.75 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $225.22 inc GST
Botanical Name: Wollemia nobilis
Common Names: Wollemi Pine, Conifer,

Native: Foliage Type:
Yes Evergreen

Plant Type: Plant Habit:
Trees Pendulous, Pyramida

Description:
Large native conifer tree with a pyramidal growth habit and dark green pendulous foliage. Attractive seed cones. Great to use as a feature tree or grown in a large container. Grows approx. can grow up to 40m tall x 5-8m wide in the wild.

Mature Height: Mature Width:
>25m 4-10m

Position: Soil Type:
Full Sun, Semi Shade Loam, Sandy, Well Drained

Landscape Use(s)
Feature, Foliage Feature / Colour, Park And Gardens

Pests & Diseases: Generally trouble free

Plant Care
Keep moist during dry periods, Liquid feed, Low phosphorus slow release fertiliser, Mulch well

Family Name: Origin:
Araucariaceae Australia

Characteristics
Foliage Colour: Green
Flower Colour: Insignificant
Flower Fragrant: No
Flowering Season: N/A
Fruit: Yes

Requirements Tolerances
Growth Rate: Moderate
Maintenance Level: Low
Water Usage: Medium / Moderate
Drought: Low
Frost: Moderate
Wind: Medium / Moderate
Filters
Sort
display