Search

banner

Plant Finder

PLANT FINDER

Wisteria frutescens Amethyst Falls

Code / Description
Size
LOCATION
Add to List
Code / Description
LOCATION

Wisteria frutescens Amethyst Falls

WisfruAF
$0.00 ex GST
Wantirna
C5, A8 Shade, Indoors
A13
Check stock in other locations
 
Wantirna
C5, A8 Shade, Indoors
Size: 14cm
Available: 20
$/Unit (EX GST): $9.71 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $10.68 inc GST
A13
Size: 20cm
Available: 3
$/Unit (EX GST): $16.80 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $18.48 inc GST
Botanical Name: Wisteria frutescens Amethyst Falls
Common Names: American Wisteria,

Native: Foliage Type:
No Deciduous

Plant Type: Plant Habit:
TBA Dense, Spreading

Description:
Amethyst Falls is a non-invasive American variety of Wisteria which differs from others on the market which are of Asiatic origin. When in flower, Amethyst Falls sports a massive display of deep lilac coloured flowers which are produced on shorter than usual racemes (flower stems) giving a fuller effect. Flowering begins in spring with repeat flushes throughout summer. This is a climber which can be trained to climb posts or trellis, or when planted in a garden bed, can be left to trail over retaining walls, rockeries or embankments. It also looks fantastic when trained up a large tripod structure, and used as a feature in any garden. Grows approx 3m tall x 2m wide.

Mature Height: Mature Width:
2-4m 2-4m

Position: Soil Type:
Full Sun, Semi Shade Any, Well Drained

Landscape Use(s)
Courtyard, Cut Flower, Feature, Formal Garden, Fragrant Garden, Groundcover, Mass Planting

Pests & Diseases: Generally trouble free

Cultural Notes: Plant in a moist free draining soil, with plants of similar water use. A light trim following flowering, and an annual feed of a general purpose slow release fertiliser in early spring will ensure a neat and healthy growth habit. Images and information courtesy of Plants Management Australia.

Plant Care
Liquid feed, Mulch well

Family Name: Origin:
Fabaceae NorthAmerica

Characteristics
Foliage Colour: Green
Flower Colour: Purple
Flower Fragrant: No
Flowering Season: Spring, Summer
Fruit: Insignificant

Requirements Tolerances
Growth Rate: Fast
Maintenance Level: Low
Water Usage: TBA
Drought: TBA
Frost: Moderate
Wind: TBA
Filters
Sort
display