Search

banner

Plant Finder

PLANT FINDER

Wisteria floribunda

Code / Description
Size
LOCATION
Add to List
Code / Description
LOCATION

Wisteria floribunda

Wisflo
$0.00 ex GST
Wantirna
B9, Indoors
Check stock in other locations
 
Wantirna
B9, Indoors
Size: 20cm
Available: 1
$/Unit (EX GST): $14.18 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $15.59 inc GST
Botanical Name: Wisteria floribunda
Common Names: Japanese Wisteria,

Native: Foliage Type:
No Deciduous

Plant Type: Plant Habit:
Climbers, Hedging / Screening Climbing / Twining, Dense, Spreading

Description:
Popular deciduous twining climber with dark green, pinnate leaves and heavily fragrant, pendulous racemes of purple, blue or white flowers in Spring and early Summer. Widely used to quickly cover pergolas, ramble over trellis, train as a standard or trail over retaining walls. Ideal for cooler climates.

Mature Height: Mature Width:
4-10m 4-10m

Position: Soil Type:
Full Sun, Semi Shade Any, Clay, Loam, Sandy, Well Drained

Landscape Use(s)
Borders / Shrubbery, Climber Or Creeper, Costal Garden, Courtyard, Cut Flower, Feature, Foliage Feature / Colour, Formal Garden, Fragrant Garden, Hedging / Screeningd, Mass Planting, Park And Gardens, Topiary / Espalier, Tropical Garden

Pests & Diseases: Generally trouble free

Plant Care
Annual slow release fertiliser, Keep moist during dry periods, Liquid feed, Mulch well

Family Name: Origin:
Fabaceae Asia

Characteristics
Foliage Colour: Green
Flower Colour: Blue, White
Flower Fragrant: No
Flowering Season: Spring
Fruit: Yes

Requirements Tolerances
Growth Rate: Fast
Maintenance Level: Medium
Water Usage: Medium / Moderate
Drought: Medium / Moderate
Frost: Moderate
Wind: Medium / Moderate
Filters
Sort
display