Search

banner

Plant Finder

PLANT FINDER

Westringia hybrida Deep Purple

Code / Description
Size
LOCATION
Add to List
Code / Description
LOCATION

Westringia hybrida Deep Purple

WeshybDP
$0.00 ex GST
 
Wantirna
B3
Size: 14cm
Available: 13
$/Unit (EX GST): $7.14 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $7.85 inc GST
Botanical Name: Westringia hybrida Deep Purple
Common Names: Native Rosemary, Coastal Rosemary, Coast Rosemary,

Native: Foliage Type:
Yes Evergreen

Plant Type: Plant Habit:
Hedging / Screening, Shrubs Dense, Rounded

Description:
Deep Purple is a selected prolific richer coloured flowering form of Westringia Wild River. This small shrub has lush green leaves and produces multiple deep purple flowers which appear terminally throughout the year. Deep Purple is excellent for use as a garden border, rockery plant, specimen pot plant or as low level planting for gardens and large scale landscapes. Grows approx 50cm -1m in height.

Mature Height: Mature Width:
60cm-1m 60cm-1m

Position: Soil Type:
Any Well Drained

Landscape Use(s)
Borders / Shrubbery, Costal Garden, Courtyard, Feature, Foliage Feature / Colour, Formal Garden, Hedging / Screeningd, Low Water Garden, Mass Planting, Rockery, Shady Garden, Verge, Wind Break

Pests & Diseases: Generally trouble free

Plant Care
Keep moist during dry periods, Low phosphorus slow release fertiliser, Mulch well

Family Name: Origin:
Lamiaceae Australia

Characteristics
Foliage Colour: Green
Flower Colour: Purple
Flower Fragrant: No
Flowering Season: All Year
Fruit: Insignificant

Requirements Tolerances
Growth Rate: Moderate
Maintenance Level: Low
Water Usage: Low
Drought: TBA
Frost: TBA
Wind: TBA
Filters
Sort
display