Search

banner

Plant Finder

PLANT FINDER

Westringia hybrida Blue Gem

Botanical Name: Westringia hybrida Blue Gem
Common Names: Native Rosemary, Coastal Rosemary, Coast Rosemary, WES03,

Native: Foliage Type:
Yes Evergreen

Plant Type: Plant Habit:
Hedging / Screening, Shrubs Bun Shaped

Description:
Blue Gem™ Westringia flowers profusely in spring, and regularly at other times of the year with bluish-purple flowers. Great in native gardens or in any flower garden and can be pruned to shape as required. Size: 1-1.5m high x 80cm-1.3m wide. Uses: Feature plant, mass plantings and native gardens.

Mature Height: Mature Width:
1-2m 1-2m

Position: Soil Type:
Full Sun, Semi Shade Clay, Loam, Sandy, Well Drained

Landscape Use(s)
Borders / Shrubbery, Costal Garden, Foliage Feature / Colour, Formal Garden, Hedging / Screeningd, Low Water Garden, Mass Planting, Rockery, Topiary / Espalier

Pests & Diseases: Generally trouble free

Plant Care
TBA

Family Name: Origin:
Lamiaceae Australia

Characteristics
Foliage Colour: Green
Flower Colour: Blue, Purple
Flower Fragrant: No
Flowering Season: Autumn, Spring, Summer
Fruit: TBA

Requirements Tolerances
Growth Rate: Moderate
Maintenance Level: Low
Water Usage: Low
Drought: High
Frost: High
Wind: High
Code / Description
Size
LOCATION
Add to List
Code / Description
LOCATION

Westringia hybrida Blue Gem

WeshybBG
$0.00 ex GST
 
Wantirna
A10
Size: 14cm
Available: 10
$/Unit (EX GST): $8.35 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $9.18 inc GST
Filters
Sort
display