Search

banner

Plant Finder

PLANT FINDER

Westringia glabra Glabra Cadabra

Code / Description
Size
LOCATION
Add to List
Code / Description
LOCATION

Westringia glabra Glabra Cadabra

WesglaGC
$0.00 ex GST
 
Wantirna
A4, A11
Size: 25cm
Available: 14
$/Unit (EX GST): $27.30 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $30.03 inc GST
Botanical Name: Westringia glabra Glabra Cadabra
Common Names: Violet Westringia, Native Rosemary, Coastal Rosemary, Coast Rosemary,

Native: Foliage Type:
Yes Evergreen

Plant Type: Plant Habit:
Shrubs Dense, Shrub Like

Description:
Dense native shrub with glossy grey-green foliage and mauve flowers occuring in winter and spring. Use in tough, exposed sites. Perfect for use as a native hedge in coastal sites. Grows approx 1.5m x 1.5m.

Mature Height: Mature Width:
1-2m 1-2m

Position: Soil Type:
Full Sun Any, Well Drained

Landscape Use(s)
Costal Garden, Courtyard, Feature, Formal Garden, Habitat, Low Water Garden, Mass Planting, Rockery, Wind Break

Pests & Diseases: Generally trouble free

Cultural Notes: Prefers a sunny position in well-drained soil. Water well until established. Hardy native. Tip prune regularly to maintain shape and maintain a bushy habit.

Plant Care
Mulch well

Family Name: Origin:
Lamiaceae Australia

Characteristics
Foliage Colour: Green
Flower Colour: Purple
Flower Fragrant: No
Flowering Season: Spring
Fruit: No

Requirements Tolerances
Growth Rate: Moderate
Maintenance Level: Low
Water Usage: Low
Drought: High
Frost: Moderate
Wind: High
Filters
Sort
display