Search

banner

Plant Finder

PLANT FINDER

Westringia glabra

Code / Description
Size
LOCATION
Add to List
Code / Description
LOCATION

Westringia glabra

Wesgla
$0.00 ex GST
Wantirna
B10
C2, C8
B9, C7, D1, Indoors
B10
Check stock in other locations
 
Wantirna
B10
Size: 20cm
Available: 20
$/Unit (EX GST): $11.02 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $12.13 inc GST
C2, C8
Size: 20cm
Available: 9
$/Unit (EX GST): $10.40 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $11.43 inc GST
B9, C7, D1, Indoors
Size: 7cm
Available: 54
$/Unit (EX GST): $2.20 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $2.43 inc GST
B10
Size: 14cm
Available: 20
$/Unit (EX GST): $6.30 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $6.93 inc GST
Botanical Name: Westringia glabra
Common Names: Violet Westringia, Native Rosemary, Coastal Rosemary, Coast Rosemary,

Native: Foliage Type:
Yes Evergreen

Plant Type: Plant Habit:
Shrubs Dense, Shrub Like

Description:
Densely foliaged native shrub with glossy green leaves. Small mauve flowers appear in spring and continue throughout the year. Great native choice for coastal sites used as a low hedge. Grows 1m tall x 1.5m wide.

Mature Height: Mature Width:
1-2m 1-2m

Position: Soil Type:
Full Sun, Semi Shade Any, Well Drained

Landscape Use(s)
Costal Garden, Courtyard, Feature, Habitat, Low Water Garden, Verge, Wind Break

Pests & Diseases: Generally trouble free

Plant Care
Mulch well

Family Name: Origin:
Lamiaceae Australia

Characteristics
Foliage Colour: Green
Flower Colour: Blue, Pink
Flower Fragrant: No
Flowering Season: All Year
Fruit: No

Requirements Tolerances
Growth Rate: Fast
Maintenance Level: Low
Water Usage: Low
Drought: High
Frost: Moderate
Wind: High
Filters
Sort
display