Search

banner

Plant Finder

PLANT FINDER

Westringia fruticosa Smokey

Code / Description
Size
LOCATION
Add to List
Code / Description
LOCATION

Westringia fruticosa Smokey

WesfruSmo
$0.00 ex GST
Wantirna
B3, Tubes
A10
B12
Check stock in other locations
 
Wantirna
B3, Tubes
Size: 10cm
Available: 6
$/Unit (EX GST): $3.94 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $4.33 inc GST
A10
Size: 14cm
Available: 40
$/Unit (EX GST): $7.88 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $8.66 inc GST
B12
Size: 7cm
Available: 20
$/Unit (EX GST): $2.62 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $2.89 inc GST
Botanical Name: Westringia fruticosa Smokey
Common Names: Native Rosemary, Coastal Rosemary, Coast Rosemary,

Native: Foliage Type:
Yes Evergreen

Plant Type: Plant Habit:
Hedging / Screening, Shrubs Bun Shaped

Description:
Hardy grey, variegated native shrub with white flowers most of the year. Low maintenance and adaptable to most soil types. Makes a great low native hedge, very tough. Use for foliage colour, contrasts well against dark greens. Tolerates windy, coastal conditions.

Mature Height: Mature Width:
1-2m 1-2m

Position: Soil Type:
Full Sun, Semi Shade Loam, Sandy, Well Drained

Landscape Use(s)
Costal Garden, Foliage Feature / Colour, Formal Garden, Hedging / Screening

Pests & Diseases: Generally trouble free

Plant Care
Keep moist during dry periods, Low phosphorus slow release fertiliser

Family Name: Origin:
Lamiaceae Australia

Characteristics
Foliage Colour: Grey, Variegated
Flower Colour: White
Flower Fragrant: No
Flowering Season: All Year
Fruit: Insignificant

Requirements Tolerances
Growth Rate: Fast
Maintenance Level: Low
Water Usage: Low
Drought: High
Frost: High
Wind: High
Filters
Sort
display