Search

banner

Plant Finder

PLANT FINDER

Westringia fruticosa Grey Box

Botanical Name: Westringia fruticosa Grey Box
Common Names: Native Rosemary, Coastal Rosemary, Coast Rosemary, WES04,

Native: Foliage Type:
Yes Evergreen

Plant Type: Plant Habit:
Hedging / Screening, Shrubs Rounded

Description:
Grey Box™ Westringia provides great colour contrast with grey foliage and white flowers from September - May. Great as a hedge or left unpruned in its natural ball shape. A great drought tolerant alternative to English Box. Size: 30 - 45cm high x 30 - 45cm wide unpruned; 30cm high x 30cm wide pruned. Uses: Hedges, borders, containers and mass plantings

Mature Height: Mature Width:
30-60cm 30-60cm

Position: Soil Type:
Full Sun, Semi Shade Any

Landscape Use(s)
Borders / Shrubbery, Costal Garden, Foliage Feature / Colour, Formal Garden, Hedging / Screeningd, Lawn Alternatives, Low Water Garden, Mass Planting, Rockery

Pests & Diseases: Generally trouble free

Plant Care
Keep moist during dry periods, Low phosphorus slow release fertiliser, Mulch well

Family Name: Origin:
Lamiaceae Australia

Characteristics
Foliage Colour: Grey
Flower Colour: White
Flower Fragrant: No
Flowering Season: Autumn, Spring, Summer
Fruit: Insignificant

Requirements Tolerances
Growth Rate: Moderate
Maintenance Level: Low
Water Usage: Low
Drought: High
Frost: High
Wind: High
Filters
Sort
display