Search

banner

Plant Finder

PLANT FINDER

Westringia fruticosa Funky Chunky

Code / Description
Size
LOCATION
Add to List
Code / Description
LOCATION

Westringia fruticosa Funky Chunky

WesfruFC
$0.00 ex GST
Wantirna
A14, B2
B3, Indoors
Check stock in other locations
 
Wantirna
A14, B2
Size: 30cm
Available: 2
$/Unit (EX GST): $44.00 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $48.39 inc GST
B3, Indoors
Size: 14cm
Available: 57
$/Unit (EX GST): $5.25 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $5.78 inc GST
Botanical Name: Westringia fruticosa Funky Chunky
Common Names: Native Rosemary, Coastal Rosemary, Coast Rosemary,

Native: Foliage Type:
Yes Evergreen

Plant Type: Plant Habit:
Hedging / Screening, Shrubs Bun Shaped, Dense, Rounded

Description:
A compact, dense form of coastal rosemary with green/grey foliage. Small starry white flowers in spring & summer. Native shrub that can be easily pruned into a ball shape or used as low hedge. Suitable for coastal conditions. Grows approx 1 x 1m.

Mature Height: Mature Width:
60cm-1m 60cm-1m

Position: Soil Type:
Full Sun, Semi Shade Sandy, Well Drained

Landscape Use(s)
Borders / Shrubbery, Costal Garden, Courtyard, Feature, Foliage Feature / Colour, Formal Garden, Habitat, Hedging / Screeningd, Low Water Garden, Mass Planting, Rockery, Wind Break

Pests & Diseases: Generally trouble free

Plant Care
Keep moist during dry periods, Low phosphorus slow release fertiliser, Mulch well

Family Name: Origin:
Lamiaceae Australia

Characteristics
Foliage Colour: Green
Flower Colour: Purple, White
Flower Fragrant: No
Flowering Season: Spring
Fruit: Insignificant

Requirements Tolerances
Growth Rate: Moderate
Maintenance Level: Low
Water Usage: Low
Drought: Medium / Moderate
Frost: Moderate
Wind: High
Filters
Sort
display