Search

banner

Plant Finder

PLANT FINDER

Weigela florida Rosea

Code / Description
Size
LOCATION
Add to List
Code / Description
LOCATION

Weigela florida Rosea

WeifloRo
$0.00 ex GST
 
Wantirna
B7
Size: 20cm
Available: 8
$/Unit (EX GST): $12.38 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $13.62 inc GST
Botanical Name: Weigela florida Rosea
Common Names: Pink Weigela,

Native: Foliage Type:
No Deciduous

Plant Type: Plant Habit:
Hedging / Screening, Shrubs Shrub Like

Description:
Medium deciduous shrub with arching branches and green foliage. Clusters of pink funnel-shaped flowers appear in Spring and Summer. Great for an informal hedge and cottage themed gardens. Grows approx. 2.5m tall x 2.5m wide.

Mature Height: Mature Width:
2-4m 2-4m

Position: Soil Type:
Full Sun, Semi Shade Loam, Well Drained

Landscape Use(s)
Borders / Shrubbery, Cut Flower, Feature, Hedging / Screening

Pests & Diseases: Generally trouble free

Plant Care
Annual slow release fertiliser, Keep moist during dry periods, Mulch well

Family Name: Origin:
Caprifoliaceae Asia

Characteristics
Foliage Colour: Green
Flower Colour: Pink
Flower Fragrant: No
Flowering Season: Spring, Summer
Fruit: Insignificant

Requirements Tolerances
Growth Rate: Fast
Maintenance Level: Medium
Water Usage: Medium / Moderate
Drought: Medium / Moderate
Frost: Moderate
Wind: Medium / Moderate
Filters
Sort
display