Search

banner

Plant Finder

PLANT FINDER

Washingtonia robusta

Code / Description
Size
LOCATION
Add to List
Code / Description
LOCATION

Washingtonia robusta

Wasrob
$0.00 ex GST
 
Wantirna
B2
Size: 200L
Available: 4
$/Unit (EX GST): $275.62 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $303.19 inc GST
Botanical Name: Washingtonia robusta
Common Names: Mexican Fan Palm, Mexican Washingtonia, American Cotton Fan

Native: Foliage Type:
No Evergreen

Plant Type: Plant Habit:
Palms, Ferns & Tropical Upright

Description:
A fast growing tall palm tree with a graceful appearance that is iconic to the street scape of Los Angeles. It is very tall getting up to heights of 25m tall with a slender clear trunk and dark green fronds forming a rounded dense top. If not cleaned it forms a skirt of dead fronds around the trunk. A great plant for a glamorous tropical look to the landscape when room is available, best suited to large gardens, parklands and streetscapes.

Mature Height: Mature Width:
10-25m 1-2m

Position: Soil Type:
Full Sun Any, Well Drained

Landscape Use(s)
Feature, Tropical Garden

Pests & Diseases: Generally trouble free

Plant Care
Annual slow release fertiliser, Keep moist during dry periods, Mulch well

Family Name: Origin:
Aceraceae SouthAmerica

Characteristics
Foliage Colour: Green
Flower Colour: Cream
Flower Fragrant: No
Flowering Season: Spring
Fruit: Yes

Requirements Tolerances
Growth Rate: Fast
Maintenance Level: Medium
Water Usage: Medium / Moderate
Drought: Medium / Moderate
Frost: Tender
Wind: High
Filters
Sort
display