Search

banner

Plant Finder

PLANT FINDER

Wahlenbergia communis

Code / Description
Size
LOCATION
Add to List
Code / Description
LOCATION

Wahlenbergia communis

Wahcom
$0.00 ex GST
 
Wantirna
B8
Size: 14cm
Available: 105
$/Unit (EX GST): $5.41 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $5.95 inc GST
Botanical Name: Wahlenbergia communis
Common Names: Tufted Bluebell,

Native: Foliage Type:
Yes Evergreen

Plant Type: Plant Habit:
Grasses, Strappy & Tufting Clumping, Tufting

Description:
Tufting native perennial with soft blue bell-like flowers from Spring through Autumn. Great for cottage themed gardens and mass plantings. Grows approx. 30-40cm tall x 30-40cm wide.

Mature Height: Mature Width:
30-60cm 30-60cm

Position: Soil Type:
Full Sun, Semi Shade Any, Clay, Loam, Sandy, Well Drained

Landscape Use(s)
Costal Garden, Courtyard, Groundcover, Lawn Alternatives, Low Water Garden, Mass Planting, Rockery, Shady Garden

Pests & Diseases: Curl Grubs

Plant Care
Keep moist during dry periods

Family Name: Origin:
Campanulaceae Australia

Characteristics
Foliage Colour: Blue, Green
Flower Colour: Blue
Flower Fragrant: No
Flowering Season: Autumn, Spring, Summer
Fruit: Insignificant

Requirements Tolerances
Growth Rate: Fast
Maintenance Level: Low
Water Usage: Medium / Moderate
Drought: Medium / Moderate
Frost: Moderate
Wind: Medium / Moderate
Filters
Sort
display