Search

banner

Plant Finder

PLANT FINDER

Vriesea hybrida Tiger Tim

Code / Description
Size
LOCATION
Add to List
Code / Description
LOCATION

Vriesea hybrida Tiger Tim

VrihybTT
$0.00 ex GST
 
Wantirna
Size: 17cm
Available: 1
$/Unit (EX GST): $29.40 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $32.34 inc GST
Botanical Name: Vriesea hybrida Tiger Tim
Common Names: Bromeliad,

Native: Foliage Type:
No Evergreen

Plant Type: Plant Habit:
Indoor Plants, Palms, Ferns & Tropical Epiphytic, Rosette

Description:
Very attractive medium sized bromeliad with cream and green patterned leaves that sit in a rosette formation. Used predominately for it's foliage, a bright yellow flower spike will eventually appear for added appeal. When a Bromeliad dies, it will be replaced by offset pups to replace the mother plant.

Mature Height: Mature Width:
30-60cm 30-60cm

Position: Soil Type:
Semi Shade Well Drained

Landscape Use(s)
Borders / Shrubbery, Courtyard, Feature, Foliage Feature / Colour, Low Water Garden, Mass Planting, Rockery, Tropical Garden

Pests & Diseases: Mealy Bugs, Scale

Plant Care
Annual slow release fertiliser, Keep moist during dry periods, Liquid feed

Family Name: Origin:
Bromeliaceae SouthAmerica

Characteristics
Foliage Colour: Cream, Green, Variegated
Flower Colour: Yellow
Flower Fragrant: No
Flowering Season: Summer
Fruit: Insignificant

Requirements Tolerances
Growth Rate: Slow
Maintenance Level: Low
Water Usage: Low
Drought: Medium / Moderate
Frost: Tender
Wind: Medium / Moderate
Filters
Sort
display