Search

banner

Plant Finder

PLANT FINDER

Viola wittrockiana White

Code / Description
Size
LOCATION
Add to List
Code / Description
LOCATION

Viola wittrockiana White

ViowitWh
$0.00 ex GST
 
Wantirna
C7
Size: Cell Pack of 6
Available: 6
$/Unit (EX GST): $4.83 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $5.31 inc GST
Botanical Name: Viola wittrockiana White
Common Names: Pansy,

Native: Foliage Type:
No Evergreen

Plant Type: Plant Habit:
TBA Clumping, Dense, Rounded

Description:
Violas are grown for their ornamental use and commonly used as groundcover plants or planted en masse. Small clump-forming perennial/annual plant that adds a bright display of colour to parks, gardens and containers during the cooler season. They come in a large range of sizes and colours.

Mature Height: Mature Width:
15-30cm <30cm

Position: Soil Type:
Full Sun, Semi Shade Loam, Sandy, Well Drained

Landscape Use(s)
Balcony / Roof, Borders / Shrubbery, Costal Garden, Courtyard, Feature, Formal Garden, Fragrant Garden, Groundcover, Mass Planting, Park And Gardens, Playgrounds, Rockery, Roundabouts / Splitters, Verge

Pests & Diseases: Generally trouble free

Plant Care
Annual slow release fertiliser, Keep moist during dry periods, Liquid feed, Mulch well

Family Name: Origin:
Violaceae Europe

Characteristics
Foliage Colour: Green
Flower Colour: White
Flower Fragrant: No
Flowering Season: Autumn, Spring
Fruit: No

Requirements Tolerances
Growth Rate: Fast
Maintenance Level: Medium
Water Usage: Medium / Moderate
Drought: Low
Frost: Moderate
Wind: Medium / Moderate
Filters
Sort
display